Canadian Work Visa Requirements from New Zealand
author image

By: Niyaal

May 30th, 2016

Canadian Work Visa Requirements from New Zealand

Did you know that Canada welcomes approximately 300,000 foreign workers into the country on a work permit annually? If you are interested in being one of these individuals and you are a citizen of New Zealand, you are in luck – Canada wants you!

It is vastly agreed upon that Canada and New Zealand are very similar countries in terms of lifestyle and opportunity, but if you are in search of a new start or a change in scenery, then there is no place better than Canada.

Applying for a work permit is simple, all you need to do is follow this step-by-step guide and we will have you sorted in no time!

Step 1 – Determine your eligibility

There are certain jobs in Canada that do not require a work permit. If your job category is among those mentioned in this list, then you need not apply for a work permit. In most cases, you will need one and if that is the case, you will need to check whether you are eligible for entry into the country.

Therefore, you will be required to:

  • prove to an officer that you will leave Canada when your work permit expires,
  • show that you have enough money to take care of yourself and your family members during your stay in Canada and to return home,
  • obey the law and have no record of criminal activity (you may be asked you to provide a police clearance certificate),
  • not be a danger to Canada’s security,
  • be in good health and have a medical exam, if needed,
  • not plan to work for an employer listed with the status “ineligible” on the list of employers who failed to comply with the conditions,
  • not plan to work for an employer who, on a regular basis, offers striptease, erotic dance, escort services or erotic massages,
  • not have worked in Canada for one or more periods that total four years after April 1, 2011 (with some exceptions), and
  • give the officer any other documents they ask for to prove you can enter the country.

If you meet the above requirements, then we may proceed to the second step in the process.

Step 2 – Apply for employment

Canada has a thriving economy and an overabundance of industries looking to employ foreign workers. Gaining employment is beneficial in the sense that it allows you to gain more points under the Skilled Worker/Professional Category of Canada immigration; speeding up your Canada immigration application process and also allows you to qualify under a Provincial Nominee Program.

As a leading world economy, Canada has many Labour Standards that institute minimum requirements that must be adhered to by Canadian employers and their employees. These standards are set in place to ensure that employees work in a safe and fair environment. It is therefore important that you familiarize yourself with these standards as your employer may have to undergo a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) or pay an employer compliance fee. Once you have found the one suitable for you, you need to obtain an official job offer in print form.

Step 3 – Apply for your Work Permit

After you have obtained the positive Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) your employer received from Employment and Social Development Canada (if you do need an LMIA) and your job offer, you may also need to provide proof of education and/or work experience. Once you have all of the necessary documents, you may you apply for your work permit online.

Step 4 – After Arrival

After you are approved to work, you will receive a “letter of introduction” stating that you are allowed to work in Canada. Please note that this letter is not a work permit. Upon arrival, you will be asked to present the letter to the border services officer (BSO) along with the following:

  • your passport,
  • your visa (if you need one) and
  • any travel documents you are carrying (such as airline tickets).

The BSO may then give you a work permit that sets out the conditions of your stay and work in Canada.

 

Do you want to come to Canada? At canadianvisa.org,we make applying for your visa simple. Fill out the form above and one of our account managers will call you to begin your Canadian visa application process.