CANADA IS SET TO INCREASE THE MAXIMUM AGE OF DEPENDENT CHILDREN FOR IMMIGRATION
author image

By: Tiya

November 02nd, 2016

CANADA IS SET TO INCREASE THE MAXIMUM AGE OF DEPENDENT CHILDREN FOR IMMIGRATION

The Canadian government has revealed plans to change the maximum age of accompanying their parents to less than 22 years old if the plans are approved the age change will be implemented in 2017.

As of now, only children under the ages of 19 years can be included as accompanying dependents on an application for Canadian permanent resident status, this prompted the government to describe the current regulations as “ too restrictive”. This applies to all Canadian immigration and refugees classes including principal applicants who may be sponsored in the family class immigration program.

These proposed changes will be seen as a welcome development for parents in Canada can now be eligible to sponsor their children aged between 19 and 21 to join them in the country.

Background

In a statement released by the government, it says, “When families are able to remain together as an economic household unit, their integration into Canada and contribution to their community will improve.”

The statement adds that “the changes have been developed based on Canadian demographic data and the national opinion supports the reasoning behind the change”. It continues that “the 2011 Census found that over half of all young adults from 20 to 24 years of age lived with their parents.”

As a result, the proposed changes will ensure that the Canadian immigration programs will help meet the current demographic needs of the country.

Education first

The government’s statement proposing for changes to the regulation clearly recognizes that children who are pursuing higher education are still dependent on their parents. The statement explains that many children between the age of 19 and 21 may not be eligible to apply for Canadian permanent resident status under an economic immigration program, therefore denying them the opportunity to join their family in Canada. The minimum age for principle applicants under Canadian economic immigration program is 18, and many young people may not yet have the required education and experience to make an application. Therefore one of the reasons for these proposed changes is to allow these young people to obtain permanent resident status while pursuing their studies.

Do you want to come to Canada? At CanadianVisa.org, we make applying for your visa simple. Fill out the form and one of our account managers will call you to begin your Canadian visa application process.