Occupations In-Demand a Sub-Category of Saskatchewan’s Immigrant Nominee Program has reopened
author image

By: Tiya

October 26th, 2016

Occupations In-Demand a Sub-Category of Saskatchewan’s Immigrant Nominee Program has reopened

The province of Saskatchewan has reopened one of the most popular immigration options in the province for a limited number of applications. The Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP) announced on Monday, 24 October that the International Skilled Worker-Occupations in Demand Sub-category has reopened to 700 applications. This is the fifth time that the SINP sub-category has had an application intake this late in the year, if the current intake is to live up to previous intakes it is expected that this time the intake cap could be achieved within days, or even better, within hours.

For this SINP sub-category, candidates that have experience in Saskatchewan’s in-demand occupations can apply for a provincial nomination certificate, this certificate will also enable the individual to apply for permanent residence with the federal government. In this sub-category, no job offer is required and it is not associated with the Express Entry immigration system.

Because of the unique nature of its requirements, there is a possibility that individuals who weren’t eligible for Express Entry may be able to succeed with this program. Those individuals who are eligible for Express Entry but are yet to receive an Invitation to Apply for permanent residence can be eligible for this SINP sub-category. As of this moment, the occupation list contains 21 occupations varying from engineering, trades, agriculture, healthcare, and IT.

Minimum Eligibility Requirements for SINP International Skilled Worker-Occupations In-Demand

Eligibility requirements for Occupations In-Demand sub-category are as follows:

  • Have proof of legal status, if currently residing in Canada
  • Have a minimum language score of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) of 4.
  • Applicant must have completed at least one-year post-secondary education or training, equivalent to the Canadian education system
  • The studied program must have resulted in a degree, diploma, certificate, or a certificate in a highly skilled occupation that is considered in-demand in Saskatchewan.
  • Obtain proof of eligibility for a Saskatchewan license if their profession is regulated in Saskatchewan and requires compulsory certification or licensing.
  • Applicants must also provide proof of funds and a settlement plan; and
  • Applicants must have a score of not less than 60 points out of a hundred on the point assessment grid.

Do you want to come to Canada? At CanadianVisa.org, we make applying for your visa simple. Fill out the form above and one of our account managers will call you to begin your Canadian visa application process.