Ontario Updates In-Demand Occupations List

Ontario immigration has recently added 3 new occupations to the Employer Job Offer In-Demand Skills Stream, making it more accessible to foreign skilled workers seeking employment in Canada.

The three jobs that have been added to the list are:

  • Nurse aides, orderlies and patient service associates;
  • Home support workers and related occupations, excluding housekeepers; and
  • Transport truck drivers.

Changes have also been made to the work requirements of the Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP). Applicants who were previously required to have at least 12 months of relevant work experience are now only required to have nine months experience within the last three years.

With more job options available and less work experience required, candidates now have a greater chance of being successful in their application for permanent residence in Canada. So why waste any more time? Let's find out how you can make your dream of relocating to Ontario a reality!

What Is The Employer Job Offer In-Demand Skills Stream?


Beautiful young Canadian female nurse smiling while her colleagues are sitting in the background

The Employer Job Offer In-Demand Skills Stream is aimed at candidates who have a full-time job offer from an Ontario employer under one of the following streams:

  • Foreign Worker Stream;
  • International Student Stream; or
  • In-Demand Skills Stream.

Each stream has its own set of criteria which need to be met in order for candidates to be deemed eligible.


Eligibility Requirements For Employer Job Offer In-Demand Skills Streams
Foreign Worker Stream
  • Have a permanent full-time job offer under the NOC O, A or B which meets the average wage level of Ontario;

  • Have 2 years of relevant work experience in the past 5 years before the date of application;

  • Have necessary licensing if the position so requires;

  • Must be living, working, studying, or visiting Canada on a valid permit;

  • Must intend to settle in Ontario.
  • International Student Stream
  • Have a permanent full-time job offer under the NOC O, A or B which meets the average wage level of Ontario;

  • Must have graduated with a full-time 2-year degree/1 year post-graduate diploma from a publicly funded Canadian Tertiary Institution;

  • Have completed at least half their studies in Canada;

  • Have legal status in Ontario

  • Must intend to settle in Ontario.
  • In-Demand Skills Stream
  • Have a permanent full-time job offer under specific occupations in the agriculture or construction sector which meets the average wage level of Ontario;

  • Have at least 9 months of cumulative relevant work experience in the past 3 years in one of the eligible occupations;

  • Have an equivalent of a Canadian secondary education or higher;

  • Have valid certification or a license for stated work experience at the time of application;

  • Have a minimum CLB/NCLC 4 in English and/or French in all language competencies;

  • Have sufficient funds and/or income in Ontario to cover settlement costs for you and your family members;

  • Must be living, working, studying, or visiting Canada on a valid permit;

  • Must intend to settle in Ontario.
  • 4

    There are also certain requirements that must be met by the business offering the job, which is as follows:

    • Must be operating for the past three years;
    • Must have official business premises in Ontario;
    • Must be in compliant with all employment, health and safety legislation;
    • If located in the Greater Toronto Area (GTA): must have a minimum of $1,000,000 in gross annual revenue and five full-time employees who are Canadian citizens or permanent residents;
    • If located outside GTA: must have a minimum of $500,000 in gross annual revenue and three full-time employees who are Canadian citizens or permanent residents.
    • For the Foreign Worker Stream only: Must demonstrate recruitment efforts if the applicant is living outside Canada or is working in Canada but outside Ontario, unless the applicant is currently working in Ontario.

    Which Occupations are In-demand in Ontario?


    Canadian Truck Driver speaking on CB radio while holding the steering wheel

    There are a variety of jobs that are in-demand in Ontario but in order to be considered eligible to apply via the In-Demand Skills Stream, applicants will have to apply under one of the following job titles.


    National Occupations ClassificationJob Title
    NOC 3413Nurse aides, orderlies and patient service associates
    NOC 4412Home support workers and related occupations, excluding housekeepers
    NOC 7441Residential and commercial installers and servicers
    NOC 7511Transport truck drivers
    NOC 7521Heavy equipment operators (except crane)
    NOC 8431General farmworkers
    NOC 8432Nursery and greenhouse workers
    NOC 8611Harvesting labourers
    NOC 7611Construction trades helpers and labourers
    NOC 9462Industrial butchers, meat cutters, poultry preparers, related workers

    What Is the OINP and How Do I Apply?


    Canadian man filling in a visa application form with calculator on desk

    The Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP) allows the government to nominate potential foreign candidates, who have in-demand skills that the province needs, to apply for permanent residency. There are 2 ways to be considered for a provincial nomination.

    Candidates may either contact Ontario immigration directly to apply once they are sure that they have met all of the criteria in one of the aforementioned categories. Alternatively, and perhaps the best way to apply, is via the Express Entry System. Applicants will be required to register an Expression of Interest (EOI) and will need to create an online profile with relevant information and supporting documents. If you are successful you will be formally invited to apply for the immigration program. Having a provincial nomination automatically grants applicants an extra 600 points as per the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS). This virtually guarantees that you will receive an Invitation To Apply (ITA) for permanent residence. Once an ITA is received, applicants must apply within 6 months of the date that it was issued.

    Ready to relocate to Ontario? We’re here to help. Simply sign up to have your evaluation done by one of our highly trained Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultants(RCIC) professionals. Why make things complicated. Let us assist you in the application process and optimize your chances of success.