Manitoba PNP

Manitoba and its capital city Winnipeg are perfectly situated at the heart of North America. Manitoba plays a big role in North America as a transportation and trade hub thanks to its location along the continent’s North-South trade corridor. The city has rail, road, sea and air connections to the rest of the continent and the outside world.

Also called the "Land of 100,000 Lakes." Manitoba has a diversified economy led by manufacturing, agriculture, hydroelectricity, and mining.

Quick Facts About Manitoba

Winnipeg is the capital city
The province is culturally diverse with over 100 spoken languages
Green, renewable and sustainable, nearly 98% of Manitoba’s power is hydrometric

Since the economy in Manitoba is largely dependent on natural resources, agriculture is the province’s main economic driver. Manitoba attracts many immigrants who benefit from the tight knit, farming communities, a stable labour market and the picturesque landscape.

Foreign nationals mainly move to Manitoba through the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP). Through this program, immigrants who possess the skills and experience indentified by the province may receive a Manitoba Provincial Nomination Certificate. Holding such a certificate speeds up the immigration process greatly.

The Three Streams Through Which Candidates Can Immigrate to Manitoba

Skilled Worker Immigration Stream
Business Immigration Stream
Morden Community Driven Immigration Initiative

Manitoba Skilled Worker PNP

Applicants Will Have a Better Chance of Being Nominated Through the Manitoba Skilled Worker Pnp If They Have:

Sufficient training and work experience in their field of work
Effective language ability to begin working soon after arrival
A pre-approved job offer in line with their training and work experience
A settlement plan to support themselves upon arrival in Manitoba

Manitoba has a stable and healthy economy. Living among the friendly Manitobans is easy and affordable. On the other hand, it is true, the winters in Winnipeg are pretty cold. Do not let the weather scare you, it is a fantastic province boasting a low unemployment rate, good wages and benefits, safe working conditions, well-run public healthcare and a top education system. Manitoba is certainly a major destination for skilled workers.

The Manitoba Provincial Government is looking for Skilled Workers to settle in the province. The Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP) for Skilled Workers nominates applicants to apply for immigration to the province.

The three basic steps of immigrating to Manitoba through the MPNP

Step 1 – Submit an Expression of Interest (EOI). Candidates are required to create an online profile and answer a number of questions. They are then assigned a score based on their answers and placed in the Manitoba EOI pool with other eligible candidates.
Step 2 – As in the Express Entry program, the candidates will be ranked and the highest ranking candidates with a connection to Manitoba will be invited to submit an MPNP application through a Letter of Advice to Apply (LAA). Upon receiving a LAA, candidates have only 60 days to submit a complete and accurate application to Manitoba.
Step 3 – MPNP assesses and then nominates successful candidates.

Skilled Worker Immigration Stream

For a candidate to be eligible for this stream, they must be a qualified temporary foreign worker or an international student graduate who is currently working in Manitoba and has been offered a permanent job with their Manitoban employer (after the completion of at least 6 moths of continuous full-time employment).

It is also important to note that skilled workers to Manitoba are not subject to a points based system in order to determine their eligibility.

For Eligibility Under the Skilled Workers Immigration Stream of the MPNP, Candidates Are Required To:

Be a qualified temporary foreign worker or an international student graduate

a. The international student graduate must have attended an accredited education or training program at a public or private vocational or post-secondary institution in Manitoba.

b. The academic/vocational program must have been full-time and at least one academic year in length.

c. The candidate must have successfully completed the program and have been awarded a diploma, degree, or certificate.

Have a permanent full time job offer from their current Manitoban employer
Have worked for their current Manitoban employer continuously for at least six months

a.Periods of self-employment, unauthorised work, or periods of employment during which candidates were engaged in full-time study, will not be included when calculating the period of qualifying work experience in Manitoba.

Have a valid Work Permit or Post-Graduation Work Permit from Immigration Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC)
Possess all the qualifications for the position including training, education and any required licence or certification
Possess the necessary language skills in English or French needed to fulfil the duties of their job description
Have a connection to Manitoba through employment that is stronger than the ties they may have in other provinces

Skilled Worker Overseas Category

The Manitoban Skilled Worker Overseas Category was designed to allow qualified foreign skilled workers who are outside of Canada but demonstrate a strong connection to Manitoba to move to the province.

The Skilled Worker Overseas Category uses a points-based system to assess applicants and potential candidates, factoring in factors such as language proficiency, education, age, and work experience.

To Be Eligible Under This Category, Candidates Must:

Obtain a minimum of 60 out of 100 points in the points assessment grid
Demonstrate an established connection to Manitoba through the support of friends or family, prior work experience or education in the province or an Invitation to Apply under the MPNP.

Manitoban Support

The Manitoban Supporter Must:

Provide documents proving that they reside and are established in Manitoba and have been living in the province continuously for at least one year
Be a Canadian citizen or permanent resident
Demonstrate sufficient close ties to the applicant and to Manitoba either as a close relative or friend

To Be Considered a Close Relative, the Manitoban Supporter Must Be Related to the Applicant in One of the Following Ways:

  • Sibling (brother or sister);
  • Sibling’s child (niece or nephew);
  • Parent (mother or father);
  • Parent’s sibling (aunt or uncle);
  • First cousin (aunt or uncle’s child); or
  • Grandparent
Support the applicant’s settlement plan
Demonstrate that any applications they previously supported resulted in successful, permanent economic establishment in Manitoba

Experience in Manitoba

Manitoban experience means that in the past you lived as a temporary foreign worker or as an international student.

Past Employment in Manitoba:

You must have worked full-time for a Manitoban employer for at least 6 consecutive months
You must submit a signed employer letter of reference that includes the letterhead of the company
You must submit a copy of the work permit proving you worked in Manitoba

Past Education in Manitoba:

You must have completed an approved education or training program at a public, registered private vocational or post-secondary institution in Manitoba
You must submit your study permit(s), your academic transcripts and the certificate, diploma or degree you were awarded for completing the program.

Invitation to Manitoba

The MPNP for skilled workers regularly issues Invitations to Apply to qualified candidates who are identified as part of one of their strategic recruitment initiatives in Manitoba and overseas. Issuance of an Invitation to Apply is a decision made by the MPNP and applicants cannot self-select for eligibility with this connection to the province.