Manitoba and its capital city Winnipeg are perfectly situated in the heart of North America. Manitoba plays a big role in the continent as a transportation and trade hub, thanks to its location along the continent’s North-South trade corridor. The city has rail, road, sea and air connections to the rest of the continent and the outside world.

Also called the "Land of 100,000 Lakes," Manitoba has a diversified economy led by manufacturing, agriculture, hydroelectricity and mining. The majority of foreign nationals immigrate here through the Manitoba Provincial Nomination Program (Manitoba PNP).

Since the economy of Manitoba is largely dependent on natural resources, agriculture is the province’s main economic driver. Manitoba attracts many immigrants who benefit from the tight-knit farming communities, stable labour market and the picturesque landscape.

Through the Manitoba PNP, immigrants, who possess the skills and experience identified by the province, can receive a Manitoba Provincial Nomination Certificate. Holding such a certificate speeds up the immigration process greatly.

Please note that in 2018, the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program will undergo a complete renewal of the various streams you can follow to acquire a nomination. Applications submitted before the new changes came into effect will be processed as normal. Below you will find a detailed description of all the renewed immigration streams for Manitoba.

Quick Facts About Manitoba

  • Winnipeg is the capital city
  • The province is culturally diverse with over 100 spoken languages
  • Green, renewable and sustainable, nearly 98% of Manitoba’s power is hydrometric

Manitoba Skilled Worker Provincial Nominee Program

The Three Basic Steps of Immigrating to Manitoba Through the MPNP

Step 1 – Submit an Expression of Interest (EOI). Candidates are required to create an online profile and answer a number of questions. They are then assigned a score based on their answers and placed in the Manitoba EOI pool with other eligible candidates.
Step 2 – As in the Express Entry program, the candidates will be ranked and the highest ranking candidates with a connection to Manitoba will be invited to submit an Manitoba PNP application through a Letter of Advice to Apply (LAA). Upon receiving a LAA, candidates have only 60 days to submit a complete and accurate application to Manitoba.
Step 3 – Provincial government assesses and then nominates successful candidates.

The Are Four Streams Through Which Candidates Can Immigrate to Manitoba:

  • International Education Stream
  • Business Investor Stream
  • Skilled Worker in Manitoba Stream
  • Skilled Worker Overseas Stream

International Education Stream

This stream will be in effect from November 2018. However, please note that this date is subject to change, according to updates made to the online MPNP application system. The stream targets international students who have graduated from tertiary institutions in Manitoba. Currently, there is one pathway to this stream.

Career Employment Pathway

International students, who graduate from programs in Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM), can enjoy this pathway for faster nomination to the province, through innovative internships that contribute to the industries of Manitoba. Post-secondary graduates will no longer need to work for six months before applying to the MPNP if they have long-term employment in an in-demand occupation that is line with their training.

To be Eligible For This Pathway, You Must:

Have completed a Master’s or Doctoral degree in a STEM program within the past three years; or
Have graduated from a designated Manitoban post-secondary institution within the past three years. The course must have been full-time and at least one year long, consisting of two semesters;
Have a minimum or equivalent Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) or Niveaux De Compétence Linguistique Canadiens (NCLC) score of seven;
Have a fulltime job offer in National Occupational Classification (NOC) level 0, A or B that is line with your training and the contract must be at least one year’s duration. However, if you have already completed an internship as part of your STEM program, you do not need to have a job offer when you apply;
Have the required settlement funds, as determined by Manitoba, for a six-month period; or
Have full-time, long-term employment in Manitoba; and
Be living in Manitoba when you apply. You must also show the intention to continue living in the province, after you received a Provincial Nomination

Business Investor Stream

The new Business Investor Stream is already in effect. Manitoba is empowered to nominate and recruit qualified entrepreneurs and business investors according to this stream. These are persons who have both the ability and the intent to purchase or start a business in the province.

There are two pathways for the Business Investor stream:

  • Entrepreneur Pathway (for applicants who want to start, purchase a business or want to become partners in an existing business); and
  • Farm Investor Pathway (for applicants who want to start and manage a farm in rural Manitoba)

Skilled Worker in Manitoba Stream

The renewed Skilled Worker in Manitoba Stream will be in effect from November 2018, however, this date is subject to change.

This stream targets individuals who are connected to Manitoba through the educational background, work experience, training, employment, skills and language proficiency needed to contribute to the province’s economic and community growth.

In order to qualify for this stream, you must meet all the minimum requirements.

There are two pathways for the Skilled Worker in Manitoba Stream.

Manitoba Work Experience Pathway

Temporary foreign workers, out-of-province international student graduates and Manitoba graduates, with jobs that are not included in the province’s In-demand Occupations list, can follow this pathway.

To be Eligible For This Pathway, You Must:

Be a temporary foreign worker or international student, who graduated from a Manitoban institution, in an occupation included in the In-demand Occupations list, where you have worked for a minimum of six months; or
Be an international student, who graduated from a tertiary institution outside of Manitoba, in an occupation included in the province’s In-demand Occupations list, where you have worked for a minimum of 12 months; or
Be a temporary foreign worker in an occupation that is not included in the province’s In-demand Occupations list, where you have worked for at least 12 months with an LMIA-supported or LMIA exempt work permit; or
Be an international student, who graduated from a Manitoban institution, in an occupation that is not included on the province’s In-demand Occupations list, where you have worked for at least 12 months;
Be living or working in Manitoba when you apply;
Have a full-time, long-term job offer that meets the province’s wage and employment standards for the occupation;
Have work conditions that are the same as those for Canadian citizens and permanent residents;
Be offered a job that is not based at home;
Possess the minimum language requirements determined by the type of employment; and
Have the intention and ability to stay in Manitoba

Employer Direct Recruitment Pathway

If you received an Invitation to Apply from the MPNP, after being interviewed outside of Canada by an employer and an officer of the MPNP, you can use this pathway.

To be Eligible For This Pathway, You Must:

Have at least three years of relevant work experience within the last five years of employment;
Have a long-term, full-time job offer that is in line with the wage and employment standards for the particular job, as set by the province;
Have working conditions that are consistent with those of Canadian citizens and permanent residents;
Be offered a job that is not based at home;
Have a job offer from an employer whose business has been in operation in Manitoba for a minimum of three years before you applied;
Possess the minimum language requirements determined by the type of employment;
Have the intention and ability to stay in Manitoba;
Be between 21 and 45 years old;
Have the necessary qualifications and educational background needed to do the job; and
Be offered a job from an employer who meets the specific employer eligibility criteria

Skilled Worker Overseas Stream

This new stream is set to take effect by November 2018, however, this is subject to change.

Applicants who have a connection to Manitoba through family members or friends, work experience or an Invitation to Apply issued by the MPNP can apply for this stream.

You will also need to satisfy the minimum entry requirements, including a score of at least 60 points, in order to be considered for a nomination.

The new stream will have two pathways:

  • Manitoba Express Entry Pathway; and the
  • Human Capital Pathway

Manitoba Express Entry Pathway

In order to qualify for this program you must also be eligible under another MPNP stream while meeting the general Express Entry criteria with an active Express Entry profile.

To be Eligible For This Pathway, You Must:

Be accepted into the Express Entry pool;
Have at least six months work experience in a job on the In-demand Occupations list;
Meet the minimum language requirements determined by your NOC level;
Have the required licensure, certification and qualifications needed for the position;
Be at least 18 years old when you submit your application;
Have the required settlement funds, as determined by Manitoba, for a six-month period;
Have the intention and ability to stay in Manitoba; and
Have the support of a relative or close friend who has lived in Manitoba for a minimum of one year; or
Hold an Invitation to Apply from the Manitoba PNP

Human Capital Pathway

If you are a skilled worker who has the skills and training needed in Manitoba, as published in the In-demand Occupations list, you can apply to this pathway.

To be Eligible For This Pathway, You Must:

Have full-time work experience for a minimum of six months;
Meet the minimum language requirements;
Have the required licensure, certification and qualifications needed for the position;
Be at least 18 years old at time of submission. There is no maximum age; however, no points are awarded if you are over 45 years old;
Have the required settlement funds, as determined by Manitoba, for a six-month period;
Have the intention and ability to stay in Manitoba; and
Have the support of a close relative that has lived in the province for a minimum of one year; or
Have previously completed some form of tertiary education within the past five years in Manitoba; or
Have an Invitation to Apply (ITA) from the Manitoba PNP

Old Manitoba Provincial Nomination System

Please note that the renewed MPNP streams will replace all the old immigration streams below:

  • Skilled Worker Immigration Stream; and
  • Business Immigration Stream

Skilled Worker Immigration Stream

For a candidate to be eligible for this stream, they must be a qualified temporary foreign worker or an international student graduate who is currently working in Manitoba and has been offered a permanent job with their Manitoban employer (after the completion of at least 6 months of continuous full-time employment).

It is also important to note that skilled workers to Manitoba are not subject to a points-based system in order to determine their eligibility.

For Eligibility Under the Skilled Workers Immigration Stream of the MPNP, Candidates Are Required To:

Be a qualified temporary foreign worker or an international student graduate;

a. The international student graduate must have attended an accredited education or training program at a public or private vocational or post-secondary institution in Manitoba.

b. The academic/vocational program must have been full-time and at least one academic year in length.

c. The candidate must have successfully completed the program and have been awarded a diploma, degree, or certificate.

Have a permanent full-time job offer from their current Manitoban employer;
Have worked for their current Manitoban employer continuously for at least six months;

a. Periods of self-employment, unauthorized work, or periods of employment during which candidates were engaged in full-time study, will not be included when calculating the period of qualifying work experience in Manitoba.

Have a valid Work Permit or Post-Graduation Work Permit from Immigration Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC);
Possess all the qualifications for the position including training, education and any required license or certification;
Possess the necessary language skills in English or French needed to fulfill the duties of their job description; and
Have a connection to Manitoba through employment that is stronger than the ties they may have in other provinces

Skilled Worker Overseas Category

The Manitoban Skilled Worker Overseas Category was designed to allow qualified foreign skilled workers who are outside of Canada but demonstrate a strong connection to Manitoba to move to the province.

The Skilled Worker Overseas Category uses a points-based system to assess applicants and potential candidates, factoring in factors such as language proficiency, education, age, and work experience.

To Be Eligible Under This Category, Candidates Must:

Obtain a minimum of 60 out of 100 points in the points assessment grid; and
Demonstrate an established connection to Manitoba through the support of friends or family, prior work experience or education in the province or an Invitation to Apply under the MPNP

Manitoban Support

The Manitoban Supporter Must:

Provide documents proving that they reside and are established in Manitoba and have been living in the province continuously for at least one year;
Be a Canadian citizen or permanent resident; and
Demonstrate sufficient close ties to the applicant and to Manitoba either as a close relative or friend

To Be Considered a Close Relative, the Manitoban Supporter Must Be Related to the Applicant in One of the Following Ways:

  • Sibling (brother or sister);
  • Sibling’s child (niece or nephew);
  • Parent (mother or father);
  • Parent’s sibling (aunt or uncle);
  • First cousin (aunt or uncle’s child); or
  • Grandparent
Support the applicant’s settlement plan; and
Demonstrate that any applications they previously supported resulted in successful, permanent economic establishment in Manitoba

Experience in Manitoba

Manitoban experience means that in the past you lived as a temporary foreign worker or as an international student.

Past Employment in Manitoba:

You must have worked full-time for a Manitoban employer for at least 6 consecutive months;
You must submit a signed employer letter of reference that includes the letterhead of the company; and
You must submit a copy of the work permit proving you worked in Manitoba

Past Education in Manitoba:

You must have completed an approved education or training program at a public, registered private vocational or post-secondary institution in Manitoba; and
You must submit your study permit(s), your academic transcripts and the certificate, diploma or degree you were awarded for completing the program.

Invitation to Manitoba

The MPNP for skilled workers regularly issues Invitations to Apply to qualified candidates who are identified as part of one of their strategic recruitment initiatives in Manitoba and overseas. Issuance of an Invitation to Apply is a decision made by the MPNP and applicants cannot self-select for eligibility with this connection to the province.

If Manitoba sounds like the right place for you, find out if you qualify for immigration here. After you have completed your evaluation, we will sift through over 70 immigration pathways, including the Manitoba PNP, to find the route best suited to your profile. Let go of the hassle of immigration applications, we’ll make it easy for you.