Canadian Business Immigration Streams

Self-Employed Program

The Self-Employed Program is aimed at applicants who have the required self-employed experience. The applicant must also have the intention and the ability to create their own employment and contribute significantly to the cultural, artistic or athletic life of Canada or create their own employment by purchasing and managing a farm in Canada.

Read More...

Investor Visa

Under the Business Immigration programs is the Canada Investor Visa. To qualify for this particular visa, applicants must have a personal net worth of $1,600,000 two years business experience and pledge to make an $800,000 CAD investment into Canada. If the application is approoved by immigration authorities, the investment should be made within 30 days.

Read More...

Entrepreneur Visa

The Entrepreneaur Visa gives its holder permanent resident status and the authority to live and run a business in Canada. For qualification, the foreign investor must have at least two years of business experience within the last five years, and a minimum personal net worth of $300,000 CAD. Demonstrate a committment to the management and ownership of at least one-third of a Canadian business.

Read More...

Business Visitor Visa

Canada has incredible opportunities for business visitors. The Business Visitor Visa allows for foreign nationals to explore business opportunities, meet their Canadian counterparts, enhance business relationships, attend business fairs, and experience Canadian culture and hospitality for a short period of time.

Read More...

Canadian Business Immigration Program

The Canadian Business Immigration Program aims to create new opportunities in local markets, by welcoming those who have the skill and experience to help grow it.

These programs and visas are designed to help promote and develop Canada’s economy by attracting entrepreneurs, the self-employed, businesspersons and investors who are not yet Canadian citizens. Currently there are four Business Immigration Programs streams available, these are the:

Self Employed Program
Investors Visa
Entrepreneurs Visa
Business Visitor Visa

Self-Employed Program

This program is for people who are capable of creating their own employment, by contributing athletically, culturally or artistically to Canada’s employment market. People with sufficient funds and relevant work experience can apply for the Self-Employed Program.

Investor Visa

Depending on which Investor Visa candidates apply for they may stand the chance to gain permanent residence for both them and their families by investing in Canada’s economy.

Entrepreneur Visa

Entrepreneur programs like the Québec Immigrant Entrepreneurial Program give immigrants the opportunity to take advantage of Canada’s growing economic power, and possibly gain permanent residence in Canada, along with their family.

Business Visitor Visa

This visa is for business individuals who intend to stay temporarily in Canada in order to engage in international business markets by growing, investing or creating business connections. The Business Visitor Visa is for potential candidates who meet certain requirements and do not intend to impact directly on the Canadian job market.