A father and daughter looking happy and smiling

Canada puts family first and reuniting parents with their grown children is a mission that Canada takes very seriously

If you are a parent or grandparent of a Canadian citizen and meet certain criteria, you will be eligible for a Super Visa. This means that you are able to visit family in Canada for up to 2 years and the visa provides multiple entries for up to 10 years. This differs from the tourist visa, where you can only visit for up to 6 months at a time.

Do You Qualify for a Super Visa?

You must be a parent or grandparent of a Canadian citizen or permanent resident of Canada. Your intentions must be that of a real visitor to Canada who will leave by choice at the end of your visit. You must also prove that your child or grandchild meets a minimum income threshold. A written letter from your child or grandchild stating that he or she can support you during your visit must be provided. In addition, you must have a valid Canadian medical insurance coverage for at least one year.

Note: You can not include any dependants in your application.