Our immigration consultants are qualified and able to assist you with any questions you may have.

Canadian Immigration

There are over 60 different visa and programs offered by Canada that vary in the qualifications needed to apply. Certain visas and programs are also only availible to certain provinces and territories within Canada, for example the Quebec Skilled Worker Program

There are a few different Canadian visas that our team specialize in:

  • Express Entry – The new Canadian immigration system which is designed to select skilled workers for immigration to Canada. It includes the following programs:
    • Federal Skilled Worker Visa (FSW) – The most sought after program, as the Canadian government is hoping to attract qualified foreign workers;
    • Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP) – A program for those who want to become permanent residents based on being qualified in a skilled trade; and
    • Canadian Experience Class Visa (CEC) – Temporary workers or students of foreign nationality who have lived and worked in Canada for some time, who have a good understanding of English or French, who have the required occupational skills and knowledge of Canadian society, may apply for a permanent resident visa through this program;
  • Provincial Nomination Programs (PNP) – To promote workers in required occupations across all of the Canadian provinces in Canada;
  • Student Visa – Which allows you to legally study and work in Canada, and in some cases to be able to stay and work for up to three additional years after graduation;
  • Quebec Skilled Workers Program – Conducted through the Quebec province, hoping to attract as many qualified foreign workers;
  • Quebec Entrepreneur Program – This Visa allows you to establish your own business in the province of Quebec; and
  • Caregiver Visa – Through this visa you can be sponsored as a live-in caregiver

In order to answer this question, we have to know more about you and evaluate your specific case. As you can see above, there are a variety of visas and programs available for immigration to Canada. Depending on your specific details and requirements, our experienced Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultants (RCIC) will evaluate your profile during the initial assessment process and will recommend the best immigration route suited for you and your family. Upon completion of the assessment, the RCIC will assist you with the preparation and submission of the required applications for your immigration to Canada.

Implemented in early 2015, this innovative process is a system where skilled workers can apply to become permanent residents in Canada by entering a pool of candidates. Based on qualifications, work experience, age and various other factors, applicants are awarded points and then possibly selected from the pool by prospective employers.

Those individuals who are entered into the pool of candidates must be eligible for one of the immigration programs including the Federal Skilled Worker program, the Federal Skilled Trades Class, Canadian Experience Class or the Provincial Nominee Program. The Government of Canada and Canadian employers are able to select candidates from this pool and will issue them an “Invitation to Apply” for one of the above immigration programs.

The Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) is a points-based system that is used to assess and score a candidate’s profile to rank them in the Express Entry pool. Candidates are assessed by the following criteria:

  • Skills;
  • Work experience;
  • Language ability;
  • Education and other factors

Different fees are charged by the Canadian government for the submission of applications. This is not unique to the Canadian government, as many countries require application fees to be paid to the governing authority. The fees can range from being only a few hundred to thousands of dollars, depending on which visa program you are applying for, your family size and age (fees for children are lower than for adults). Payment is usually made when you send in your application and documents, but it really depends on the specific visa or program. You can pay the fee by credit card, bank draft, check or money order, in Canadian dollars.

An important point to note is that government fees are nonrefundable. This is why it is so vitally important to ensure your application is submitted correctly, with accurate information and at the correct time. Failure do to so will likely result in your application being denied, meaning you will lose any fees paid to the Canadian government. Our agents do their best to ensure that our client’s applications are submitted correctly, increasing the chances of a successful application.

Professional immigration services fees depend on your specific case, along with various factors such as:

  • The visa you applied for;
  • Your family size;
  • The complexity of your individual case; and
  • Your economic situation

In some cases the RCIC (under discretion) may agree on a more convenient payment plan that is tailored according to the client’s financial situation.

Applying for a visa can take time. Once all the required documents, forms and applications have been submitted, it usually takes up to eighteen months for the completion of the process, and in some cases even more. You should always be aware of the differences between the types of visas, the specific Canadian immigration Office that processes your application (processing time can vary between offices across Canada), and other factors that can greatly affect the process. You should also be aware that the processing time can only be estimated and can change without further notice, under the sole discretion of the Canadian government.

Express Entry is the exception to the above, as the Canadian Government aims to process applications much faster, with processing times from start to finish within 6 months.

The Right of Permanent Residence Fee (RPRF) is an amount that each applicant and his common-law partner must pay in order to get a Permanent Resident Visa. The fee is in the range of hundreds of Canadian dollars, and in the case of children, the requirement to pay the fee depends on their age. This fee is different from other governmental fees, and even if you are already in Canada, as an applicant, you are required to pay this fee. Please bear in mind that governmental fees are constantly changed by the Canadian legislature.

Canada considers children to be dependent if they are under 19 years of age and are single.

Definitely. You are more than welcome to include any family member, even those who will eventually decide not to immigrate with you. By adding family members to your application, you provide them with a chance for a visa in the future.

That depends. There are points awarded for close relatives, if they are citizens or permanent residents. These have to be first degree relatives, such as parents and siblings or second degree relatives such as grandparents and grandchildren. In any case, it is important to study the details of your specific case and evaluate your status.

Canada is a very open and advanced country. Here same-sex marriage is recognized and legalized. Canada does not place restrictions on same-sex marriage when it comes to immigration applicants. However, the marriage must be officially recognized by the country that certified the marriage.

As a rule, you must undergo medical examinations in order to apply for a visa. The Canadian government takes great care of its people and wishes to discourage any burden on its medical system. Therefore, applicants are required to undergo medical exams.

If you have any healthcare issues, you are required to disclose them.

The Police Clearance Certificate is a requirement for all applicants aged 18 and above. The certificate is dependent on each country, as is the process of obtaining it.

The law requires such a certificate from every country in which the applicant lived for over six months and it is a requirement which must be fulfilled in order to get a permanent resident or work permit visa.

First, you should be aware that not all applicants are interviewed. If you are invited to an interview, it is usually in order to examine and assess the reliability of the documents and information you have submitted to the government.

You will be required to present a coherent and honest case to convince the officials of your truthfulness.