Nova Scotia PNP

Nova Scotia is one of Canada’s Maritime Provinces, with a peninsula and offshore islands. Nova Scotia is popular for water sports, such as kayaking and is home to puffins and seals. The Bay of Fundy is one of its most popular tourist destinations, famous for its high tides and whale watching. Its capital, Halifax is known for its lively waterfront and the star shaped Citadel.

A low cost of living and high quality of life make Nova Scotia an enjoyable and affordable place to live. The Nova Scotian government introduced organisations with a mandate to help new immigrants find jobs, improve their language skills and enroll in University, making their integration easier.

The people of Nova Scotia are friendly, welcoming and live in safe communities. Their healthcare system puts people first, based on need and not financial status.

Nova Scotia Provincial Nominee Program

Through the NSNP, prospective immigrants to Nova Scotia who have the skills and experience targeted by the province may be nominated for immigration. Candidates who receive a Nova Scotia Nomination certificate may have their application fast-tracked, speeding up the immigration process.

The NSNP receives immigration applications under the following programs:

Entrepreneur

The Entrepreneur Stream is for experienced business owners or senior business managers who want to live in Nova Scotia.

They must start a new business or buy an existing business and must actively participate in the day-to-day management of the business. After operating the business for a year, the entrepreneur may be nominated for permanent resident status. Application to the stream is by invitation only.

Eligibility

Applicants Must:

Be 21 years of age or older
Be interested in living permanently in Nova Scotia while owning and actively running a business in the province
Have a net worth of at least $600,000
Be able to invest at least $150,000 of their own money to establish a business in Nova Scotia
Have at least 3 years of experience in actively managing and owning a business or 5 years experience in a senior management position
Have at least a score of 5 on the Canadian Language Benchmark in speaking, listening, and writing English or French
Complete an Expression of Interest
Receive an Invitation to Apply from the Nova Scotian Office of Immigration

International Graduate Entrepreneur

The International Graduate Entrepreneur Stream is for recent graduates of a Nova Scotian university or the Nova Scotia Community College. They must have already started or bought a Nova Scotian business and operated it for at least a year.

If they intend to settle in Nova Scotia, the graduate may be nominated for permanent resident status. Application to the stream is by invitation only.

Eligibility

To apply, the applicant must:

Be interested in living permanently in Nova Scotia while owning and directly running a business in the province
Have at least one year of continuous experience actively owning and managing their current Nova Scotia business
Have completed a degree or diploma after at least 2 academic years of full-time study at a university in Nova Scotia or the Nova Scotia Community College
Have a valid post-graduation work permit
Have at least a score of 7 on the Canadian Language Benchmark in speaking, listening, and writing English or French
Complete an Expression of Interest
Receive an Invitation to Apply from the Nova Scotia Office of Immigration

Skilled Worker Stream

The Skilled Worker stream helps employers recruit foreign workers and recently graduated international students whose skills are needed in Nova Scotia. An employer can only hire foreign workers for positions they have been unable to fill with permanent residents or Canadian citizens.

Eligibility

To Apply, Applicants Must:

Have a full-time permanent job offer from a Nova Scotian employer
Have one year of work experience related to the job
Be 21 to 55 years old
Have a high school diploma
Have the appropriate training, skills and or accreditation for the job
Show enough financial resources to successfully settle in Nova Scotia

Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry

The Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry stream selects highly skilled individuals who wish to live in Nova Scotia permanently. Applicants must have a good chance of quickly finding a job in Nova Scotia’s labour market.

The Nova Scotia Office of Immigration reserves the right to consider only certain types of occupations for nomination, depending on current labour market needs. Applications will only be accepted online.

Category A (for applicants with a job offer) will remain open.

Category B (for applicants with experience in an opportunity occupation) is expected to open and close over the next year. Controlling intake will allow us to process applications more efficiently.

Please continue to check this webpage for updates.

Eligibility

For Applications Under Category A, Applicants Must:

Have a profile registered in Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada’s Express Entry system
Score 67 points or more on the streams six selection factors
Have a full-time permanent job offer from a Nova Scotian employer
Have one year of skilled work experience related to the job
Have Canadian high school credentials or its equivalent
Show enough financial resources to successfully settle in Nova Scotia

For Applications Under Category B, Applicants Must:

Have a profile registered in Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada’s Express Entry system
Score 67 points or more on the streams six selection factors
Have at least one year of skilled work experience in one of the target occupations
Have Canadian high school credentials or its equivalent
Show enough financial resources to successfully settle in Nova Scotia

Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry

The Nova Scotia Experience: Express Entry stream selects highly skilled individuals who wish to live in Nova Scotia permanently. Applicants must have at least one year of experience working in Nova Scotia in a high skilled occupation.

Eligibility

The Applicant Must:

Have at least one year of work experience in Nova Scotia
Be 21 to 55 years old
Have Canadian high school credentials or equivalent
Prove language ability in English or French with the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB)
Have a profile registered in Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) Express Entry system