Newfoundland and Labrador PNP

The Province of Newfoundland and Labrador is one of Canada's best kept secrets. With some of the friendliest people in the country, and a booming economy boosted by energy and natural resources, Canada's easternmost province is a fantastic destination for new immigrants to settle in. With 535,000 residents and a time zone all of its own, the beautiful province is divided into two different sections: Labrador, the northern region which is connected to the Canadian mainland, and Newfoundland, the nearby island in the Atlantic Ocean.

Most newcomers to Newfoundland settle in the capital city,St. John's. The greater area accounts for more than half of the province's population and is by far the most vibrant and diverse city in the region. With excellent schools, top-notch healthcare facilities, fantastic restaurants, exceptional nightlife and an exciting arts scene, it is easy to see why St John's is so attractive to new Canadians. The easiest way to immigrate to Newfoundland is through the Canadian Express Entry system.

Express Entry Newfoundland and Labrador

The Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Program (NLPNP) enables the province to nominate candidates for Newfoundland immigration that have the precise skills and experience needed in the local economy. The main advantage Newfoundland Express Entry has over other Canadian immigration paths is speed. Prospective immigrants who receive a Newfoundland PNP nomination certificate will receive an additional 600 points via the Express Entry Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS), which is enough to essentially be guaranteed an invitation to apply for Canadian permanent residency.

Processing times for the NLPNP are significantly quicker under Express Entry compared to the traditional paper-based method, with most permanent resident applications being processed in less than 6 months.

There are two ways to obtain a nomination from the Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Program.

The first is to apply directly to the NLPNP, outside of Express Entry, through the Newfoundland Office of Immigration and Multiculturalism. If successful, the prospective immigrant can then create an Express Entry account online indicating that they have a provincial nomination by including the nomination certificate number and nominating jurisdiction in their profile.

The second option is to begin by creating a new Express Entry profile that indicates an interest in immigrating to Newfoundland and Labrador. The individual may then receive a "notification of interest" from the province inviting them to apply to the NLPNP. The NLPNP is designed to attract individuals who have skills and abilities which will help bring positive benefits to the province. Express Entry profiles that match these desired competences may be contacted directly by the program. The Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Program can officially submit your nomination certificate directly into the system. All you have to do is accept it online and your Express Entry CRS score will immediately increase. You are then eligible to receive an "Invitation to Apply" (ITA) for permanent residency during the next Express Entry draw.

Newfoundland and Labrador PNP

There are three official immigration categories under the Newfoundland and Labrador Nominee Program.

NLPNP categories:

1. Skilled Workers
2. International Graduates
3. Entrepreneurs

Skilled Worker Category

The PNP Newfoundland skilled worker stream is designed to recruit top individuals from around the world. When an immigrant has a skill that can help Newfoundland and Labrador's market needs and economy, both the province and the individual benefit. In short, the NLPNP is designed to be a “win-win” situation for both the Canadian province and the potential new citizens.

This immigration stream is for foreign nationals who have a guaranteed job offer from an employer located within the province. Immigrants who currently reside within the province and hold a job under a valid work permit may also be eligible to apply for this immigration stream. The skilled worker stream has additional requirements which must be met by both the employer and the prospective employee.

Requirements for the Employer:

The job offer must be for full-time employment with standard industry level wages
The employer must demonstrate a clear need for hiring an immigrant
The job offer must not violate any existing employment disputes or bargaining agreements

Requirements for the Prospective Employee:

The employee must have a valid Canadian work permit or be eligible to apply for one
The employee must have the relevants skills, qualifications and experience for the job, including applicable certifications and accreditations
The employee must be able to demonstrate the intention to permanently live within the province
The employee must have suffcient funds to live in the province, inclduing the ability to support all dependents
The employee must have a proficient understanding of English or French. There are three ways proficiency can be shown: an Affidavit of English Language Ability, education or training documents or IELTS test scores (for workers in NOC level C and D occupations)

The NLPNP has certain situations which result in an automatic disqualification.

Individuals Are Considered to Be Ineligible If They:

Do not have a full-time job (unless their potential employer can prove a need for their specific skill set)
Do have a criminal record. This includes the criminal records of any dependents of the applicant who are over the age of 18.
Are failed refugee claimants, including refugee claimants living in Newfoundland and Labrador
Have any unresolved child support or custody disputes
Make any attempt to misrepresent themselves regarding the application (this can be misrepresentation by either the individual or their employer)
Quit or lose their job during the nomination process (this does not result in disqualification every time, but it can be an issue)

Individuals who have been accepted into the Immigration Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) Express Entry pool and who have a job or job offer in Newfoundland and Labrador are eligible for the Newfoundland Express Entry Skilled Worker category. Processing times for Newfoundland immigration are much faster through Canada's Express Entry system with 80% of permanent residency applicants earmarked to be processed in less than half a year.

International Graduate Category

An educated workforce is a great benefit to any province. Individuals with academic achievement are encouraged to apply for immigration to Newfoundland and Labrador through this category. In order to quality for the NLPNP international graduate stream, individuals must have graduated from a post-secondary institution within Canada. They must also apply to this stream within two years of graduation. This stream is exceptionally popular among recent graduates of Memorial University of Newfoundland (MUN) who wish to remain in the province. There are also some additional requirements to this program.

Eligible Applicants Must:

Have completed at least half of their studies in a Canadian college or university
Have completed at least a two-year diploma or degree program. Those who have completed a one-year post-graduate program are also eligible, provided the program required a previous diploma or degree
Be able to show they plan to live and work within the province
Be able to financially supports themselves (as well as any dependents)
Be proficient in English or French. This can be proved through training documents, education documents or by an affidavit submitted by the employer in Newfoundland and Labrador
Have legal status to work in Canada. This can be a post-graduate work permit. Some applicants might show legal status via a Canadian Post-Graduate Work Permit. Additionally, graduates from a Canadian university outside of Newfoundland and Labrador may need a minimum of one year of work experience in their field of study

The job offered to the applicant also has additional requirements.

The Job Offer Must:

Be a full-time job related to the individual's field of study
Come from a company operating within the Province of Newfoundland
Have opportunities for advancement
Not contradict any existing bargaining agreements or employment disputes

There are certain conditions which result in automatic disqualification.

The Following People Are Ineligible for This NLPNP Category:

Failed refugee claimants, including those currently living in Newfoundland and Labrador
Students who have not completed their studies
Students who plan to return to their home country after graduation
Applicants with a criminal record, or applicants with a dependent over the age of 18 who has a criminal record (this applies even if the dependent does not plan to live in NL)
Applicants with a serious medical condition, or those with a dependent over the age of 18 who has a serious medical condition (this also applies even if the dependent doesn't plan to live in Newfoundland)
Individuals with unresolved child custody issues or disputes
Anyone – applicant or employer – who attempts to misrepresent themselves during the process
Applicants who quit or lost their job during the application process (this does not result in automatic disqualification, but it causes problems)

Immigrant Entrepreneur Program

The requirements in this category are currently under revision. However, even though these requirements are subject to change at some point during 2018, they still provide a general idea of what potential applicants will need.

Generally, applicants for the NLPNP immigrant entrepreneur stream must establish or purchase a business which fits within the province's strategic sector list. These are businesses related to manufacturing, natural resources, agriculture, health care, and knowledge-based industries. Note that the specifics are subject to change based on the province's needs.

Previously, Additional Requirements for Applicants Included:

A minimum of five years of senior management experience or experience in a similar type of business to the one proposed
A minimum net worth of $450,000 (at least $350,000 should be liquid)
Completion of a performance agreement with a minimum business investment of $200,000
A $100,000 deposit that will be returned once the obligations in the performance agreement are met
Completion of an exploratory visit to the province, at the applicant's expense, in order to present a detailed business plan

Once again, please note that these requirements are currently being revised and are subject to change.

Newfoundland and Labrador Cities

Most people that want to move to Newfoundland and Labrador are particularly interested in immigrating to St. John's. Even if St John's is not your ideal destination, through the NLPNP you can easily migrate to any other city in the province. With the NLPNP and the online Express Entry platform, immigration to Newfoundland and Labrador has never been easier.

Largest Cities in Newfoundland and Labrador:

St. John's (including Conception Bay South, Mount Pearl, and Paradise)
Corner Brook
Grand Falls-Windsor
Gander
Labrador City

Many small towns and villages in Newfoundland and Labrador are also exceptional places to settle. These communities are safe, friendly and very welcoming to new immigrants. For example, several small communities in Newfoundland and Labrador were among the first in the entire country to agree to accept Syrian refugees.

Newfoundland and Labrador Express Entry

Individuals and families interested in Newfoundland and Labrador immigration can be contacted directly by the NLPNP within the Express Entry system. All a prospective immigrant has to do is enter the Express Entry pool and communicate an interest in living in the province. Receiving a nomination certificate from the NLPNP will result in a large number of additional points under the Comprehensive Ranking System, increasing the candidates overall CRS score significantly. This is almost guaranteed to lead to an Invitation to Apply (ITA) being issued during the next Express Entry draw. The ITA can enable a person to become a permanent resident in as little as six months.

Immigration to a new country can certainly seem complicated and confusing. NLPNP immigration streams help simplify the process. Individuals with skills and abilities which can benefit the Newfoundland and Labrador province are encouraged to apply. Whether you aree a skilled worker, a university student about to enter the workforce or an entrepreneur wanting to start a business in the area, the Newfoundland Provincial Nominee Program can help you find a new, happy home in Canada. Thanks to Newfoundland and Labrador PNP Express Entry, it has never been easier to immigrate to this great province.

Canada has long welcomed immigrants, the province of Newfoundland and Labrador is no exception to this claim. While immigration programs at the federal level do exist, the NLPNP is typically a better option for individuals looking to immigrate specifically to the province of Newfoundland and Labrador. Unlike many other PNPs, the Newfoundland and Labrador Nominee Program does not have a single stream that works on an Expression of Interest (EOI) system and consequently all new NL provincial nominee program applications from eligible prospective immigrants are accepted. According to official statistics, 2763 principal applicants and family members received provincial nominations from Newfoundland between 2010 and 2014.