Newfoundland and Labrador is located on the eastern coast of Canada. The province may not be everyone’s top destination but it is certainly a gem for those who appreciate the simpler, more pastoral life. However, do not write Newfoundland and Labrador off as merely greenlands and seaside villages, in recent years it has experienced a boom in business, arts and culture, attracting those who want to move away from the big city life.

The beautiful province of about 535,000 residents is divided into different sections: Labrador in the north and Newfoundland, an island just off the coast. The majority of the province’s population lives in the capital city, St John’s, where they enjoy excellent schools, top-notch healthcare facilities, fantastic restaurants, exceptional nightlife and an exciting arts scene.

The Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nomination Program (Newfoundland and Labrador PNP) allows the province to nominate people who have the necessary skills and experience needed to address the labour and population shortage in the province. Applying to the program is really quite simple. First, you must determine which of the categories is best suited to you. Following this, you must complete and submit all the necessary paperwork to the relevant authorities. If your application is successful, you will be issued an invitation to apply for Permanent Residence which will basically guarantee your immigration to the province.

Most people that want to move to Newfoundland and Labrador are particularly interested in immigrating to St John's. Even if St John's is not your ideal destination, through the provinicial nominee program you can easily migrate to any other city in the province.

Many small towns and villages in Newfoundland and Labrador are also exceptional places to settle. These communities are safe, friendly and very welcoming to new immigrants, for example, several small communities in Newfoundland and Labrador were among the first in the entire country to agree to accept Syrian refugees.

There are several routes you can take to get a Provincial Nomination. Discover which of these programs is perfect for you below.

Express Entry Skilled Worker Category

The Express Entry Skilled Worker Category is the fastest path to getting Canadian permanent residence for those who have the intention to live and work in Newfoundland and Labrador. Express Entry applications can be in as little as six months. Find out if you qualify for this speedy category.

To be Eligible For This Category, You Must:

Be accepted into the Express Entry pool of Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC);
Score at least 67 points out of a possible 100 on the Provincial Nomination Program Assessment Grid
An offer of employment from an employer in Newfoundland and Labrador that meets the governmental standards for employment and wages;
Have a valid Work Permit or you must meet the requirements to apply for one;
Have a Canadian tertiary degree, diploma or an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) verifying that your foreign credentials are equal to the education standards of Canada;
Have the intention to live and work in Newfoundland and Labrador;
Have enough money to settle you and your dependents in the province; and
Provide the relevant language test results that show you have the required language ability needed to fulfil your job’s duties

Several factors can also make you ineligible for the Express Entry Skilled Worker Category. Please take note of these disqualifications, to ensure your application stands the best chance at success.

You are Ineligible For This Category If You:

Are not accepted into the Express Entry pool;
Do not have a score of at least 67 on the Provincial Nomination Program Assessment Grid;
Are a refugee claimant;
Do not submit your documentation;
Do not have the real intention live and work in the province;
Or any of your dependents over the age of 22 has a criminal record;
Have custody issue that have yet to be resolved;
Have misrepresented yourself on your application

Skilled Worker Category

If you have the specialized skills needed by employers in Newfoundland and Labrador, this category is for you. Employers can nominate skilled workers under this category if that person can critically impact the operations of the employer’s business.

To be Eligible For This Category, You Must:

Have a permanent job offer from an employer in Newfoundland and Labrador; or
Have a job offer that meets the wage and employment standards of the province;
Have all the required qualifications, documentation and training needed to perform the duties of your job;
Have a Work Permit issued by Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada or you must meet the requirements to apply for one
  • The permit must still be valid for at least six months from when you apply
Have the intention to live and work in Newfoundland and Labrador;
Have enough money to settle you and your dependents in the province;
Be employed by someone who can prove that your specific skill set is needed; and
Provide the relevant language test results that show you have the required language ability needed to fulfil your job’s duties

Several factors can also make you ineligible for the Skilled Worker category. Please take note of these disqualifications, to ensure your application stands the best chance at success.

You are Ineligible For This Category If You:

Are a refugee claimant;
Do not have a full-time offer of employment from an employer in Newfoundland and Labrador;
Have custody issue that have yet to be resolved;
Or any of your dependents over the age of 22 has a criminal record;
Lied about yourself in your application; and
Have an employer that lied about themselves or about the job they offered you;
If you quit or lose your job during the entire process your application might fail

International Graduate Category

International students who have graduated from a recognized tertiary institution in Canada can be nominated for permanent residency through this category.

To be Eligible For This Category, You Must:

Have graduated from a recognized, publicly funded, Canadian tertiary institution and you must have completed a minimum of half of your studies in Canada;
While studying full-time, have completed a minimum of a two-year diploma or degree. If you have completed a postgraduate degree of at least one year in length, you might still satisfy this requirement;
Have an offer of employment for a full-time, permanent position;
Be legally allowed to work in Canada, meaning you must have a Post-Graduate Work Permit issued by Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada;
Have all the required qualifications, documentation and training needed to perform the duties of your job;
Have the intention to live and work in Newfoundland and Labrador;
Have an offer of employment that meets the province’s salary and employment standards;
Have an offer of employment for a job that has the potential for advancement;
Have enough money to settle you and your dependents in the province;
Provide the relevant language test results that show you have the required language ability needed to fulfil your job’s duties

Please note: If you graduated from an institution outside of Newfoundland and Labrador, you might have to acquire one year’s work experience in your field of study before you can submit your provincial nomination program application.

Several factors can also make you ineligible for the International Graduate category. Please take note of these disqualifications, to ensure your application stands the best chance at success.

You are Ineligible For This Category If You:

Are a student and you have not completed your studies yet;
Are a refugee claimant;
Were sponsored to study in Canada by a government or agency that expects you to return to your home country once you graduate;
Or any of your dependents has a serious medical condition;
Or any of your dependents over the age of 22 has a criminal record;
Have custody issue that have yet to be resolved;
Lied about yourself in your application; and
Have an employer that lied about themselves or about the job they offered you;
If you quit or lose your job during the entire process your application might fail

The Provincial Nomination Assessment Grid

The Provincial Nomination Assessment Grid is used to calculate a score for the province to determine whether a candidate has the suitable skills and ability to make a significant contribution to Newfoundland and Labrador’s economy. Below you will find a detailed look at the various scoring factors.

The Assessment Grid considers the following factors:

  • Education and Training (Maximum Points 28)
    • Master’s or Doctorate degree (28 Points)
    • University degree that require at least three years of full-time study (23 Points
    • Trade certification equivalent to journeyperson status in Newfoundland and Labrador (this credential must be approved by the Department of Advanced Education and Skills (23 Points)
    • Degree, diploma or certificate that required at least two years of full-time post-secondary study, or certificate equivalent (18 Points)
    • Degree, diploma or certificate that required at least one year of full-time post-secondary study, or certificate equivalent to a trade certificate (15 Points)
  • Skilled Work Experience (Maximum Points 20)
  • Language Ability (Maximum Points 27)
    • Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 8 and higher (27 Points)
    • CLB 7 (23 Points)
    • CLB 6 (21 Points)
    • CLB 5 (19 Points)
  • Age (Maximum Points 12)
    • Less than 18 years (0 Points)
    • 18-21 years (8 Points)
    • 22-33 years (12 Points)
    • 34-45 years (10 Points)
    • 46-50 years (8 Points)
    • More than 50 years (0 Points)
  • Connection to Labour Market and Adaptability (Maximum Points 13)
    • Close relative in Newfoundland and Labrador (the applicant or accompanying spouse has a close relative that is a Canadian citizen or Permanent Resident residing in Newfoundland and LAbrador - includes: parent, sibling, grandparent, aunt, uncle, niece, nephew, cousin and step-family members or in-laws of the same relationships) (7 Points)
    • Previous work experience in Newfoundland and Labrador (the applicant worked in Newfoundland and Labrador for at least twelve months in the past five years on a valid work permit) (3 Points)
    • Previous student experience in Newfoundland and Labrador (the applicant studied at a recognized Newfoundland and Labrador educational institution for at least one full-time academic year on a valid study permit) (3 Points)

Atlantic Immigration Pilot Program

Newfoundland and Labrador qualifies for the Atlantic Immigration Pilot Program. This is a Canadian governmental initiative seeking to address the large labour and population shortage in the four Atlantic provinces. Employers are empowered to attract and retain more global skilled labour into the province through the pilot.

The pilot program saw an additional 2000 immigrants through to Canada in 2017. This program is expected to increase in size and scope as time goes on. We recommend you regularly check for updates on the Atlantic Immigration Pilot Program.

Immigration to a new country can certainly seem complicated and confusing. Newfoundland and Labrador PNP immigration streams help simplify the process. Individuals with skills and abilities that can benefit the province are encouraged to apply.

Whether you are a skilled worker or a university student, the Newfoundland Provincial Nominee Program can help you find a new home in Canada. Thanks to Newfoundland and Labrador PNP Express Entry, it has never been easier to immigrate to this great province. Start the process here.

Canada has long welcomed immigrants, the province of Newfoundland and Labrador is no exception. While immigration programs at the federal level do exist, the NLPNP is typically a better option for individuals looking to immigrate specifically to the province of Newfoundland and Labrador. Unlike many other PNPs, the Newfoundland and Labrador Nominee Program does not have a single stream that works on an Expression of Interest (EOI) system and consequently, all new NL provincial nominee program applications from eligible prospective immigrants are accepted.