The Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (Saskatchewan INP), is an immigration program that favours prospective immigrants who possess the skills and experience needed in the province. Applicants under the Saskatchewan INP receive a Saskatchewan Provincial Nominee Certificate allowing them to apply for Canadian permanent residency. This is processed much faster than Canadian immigration programs in other provinces.

Saskatchewan is a Canadian province bordering the United States of America to the South. It has two major cities, Regina and Saskatoon. Saskatchewan is covered in grassland, coniferous trees, rivers and lakes. The provincial capital, Regina, is home to the Royal Saskatchewan Museum, housing exhibits on natural history and the people of Canada’s First Nations.

Saskatchewan's population used to be primarily rural but it is becoming more urban. The population was declining for many years; however, in recent years, it is changing as oil sands, potash and uranium development are driving an economic boom that is mirroring Alberta's boom. Farming remains the largest sector of the economy along with the oil, gas and mining sectors. Several attempts have been made to grow other sectors of the economy, such as scientific research and technology, for example, a synchrotron has been built at the University of Saskatchewan in Saskatoon.

There Are Four Major Categories Under the Saskatchewan INP, These Include:

International Skilled Worker Category
Saskatchewan Work Experience Category
Entrepreneur Category
Farm Owner and Operator Category

International Skilled Worker Category

In this category, the Saskatchewan INP can nominate skilled workers who want to live and work in the province. The prospective candidates will need to meet the criteria and skills that will help them to settle successfully in Saskatchewan, including but not limited to: education, skilled work experience and language proficiency in English and or French.

The International Skilled Worker Category is divided into the following subcategories:

  • Employment Offer
  • Occupation In-Demand
  • Saskatchewan Express Entry

1.Employment Offer

This subcategory caters for skilled workers who have a job offer for a skilled occupation in Saskatchewan and meet certain eligibility criteria.

Applicants Are Eligible If They:

Score a minimum of 60 points out of 100 on the Saskatchewan INP point assessment grid
Have at least one year’s worth of work experience during the past ten years in the intended occupation
Have a language score of at least Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4
Show proof of eligibility for Saskatchewan licensure if the intended occupation is in a regulated profession or compulsory apprenticeship trade
Have a permanent, full-time job offer from a Saskatchewan employer

2. Occupation in Demand

This category caters for skilled workers who do not have a job offer in Saskatchewan but are highly skilled in an in-demand occupation in the province and meet the eligibility criteria of the subcategory.

As of the 16th of July, this subcategory will follow an Expression of Interest system and will no longer use application thresholds.

Applicants Are Eligible If They:

Score a minimum of 60 points out of 100 on the Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program point assessment grid
Have a language score of at least Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4
Have completed post-secondary education, training or apprenticeship that’s comparable to the Canadian education system of at least one year in length. The candidate should have earned a diploma, certificate or degree during this time
Have at least one year of work experience in the last 10 years
Have proof of settlement funds and a settlement plan

3. Saskatchewan Express Entry

This subcategory is for skilled workers who want to live and work in Saskatchewan, are in the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) Express Entry Pool and who meet all the eligibility criteria of the subcategory.

Applicants Are Eligible If They:

Are accepted into the IRCC’s Express Entry Pool, have an Express Entry profile number and job seeker validation code
Score a minimum of 60 points out of 100 on the Saskatchewan INP point assessment grid
Provide valid language test results from a designated testing agency. The results should match what was declared on the Express Entry profile
Have completed a post-secondary education, training or apprenticeship, that is comparable to the Canadian education system of at least one year in length. The candidate should have earned a diploma, certificate or degree during this period.
Have work experience in a highly skilled occupation in the National Occupation Classification (NOC), o, A or B that’s in-demand in Saskatchewan
Have proof of settlement funds and a settlement plan

Saskatchewan Experience Category

This category is for foreign workers who are currently working and living in Saskatchewan on a valid work permit and would like to apply for permanent residency through the Saskatchewan INP.

The Saskatchewan Experience Category is divided into the following subcategories:

  • Skilled Worker With Existing Work Permit;
  • Semi-Skilled Agriculture Worker with Existing Work Permit;
  • Health Professionals;
  • Hospitality Sector Project;
  • Long-Haul Truck Driver Project; and
  • Students

1. Skilled Worker With an Existing Work Permit

This subcategory is for skilled workers who have been working in Saskatchewan for the past six months, with a valid work permit and who meet the eligibility criteria for the subcategory.

Applicants Are Eligible If They:

Have a permanent full-time job offer from a Saskatchewan employer. The job must be in the National Occupation Classification (NOC)
Have a valid Job Approval Letter
Have worked for more than six months for the employer offering them the job, with a valid work permit issued by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada. Their permanent, full-time job offer must be for the same position that they have been working for in the past six months
Have proof of eligibility for Saskatchewan licensure if their occupation is regulated in Saskatchewan and requires compulsory Saskatchewan licensure or certification

2. Semi-Skilled Agriculture Worker with an Existing Work Permit

This subcategory is for people who have been working in Saskatchewan for a minimum of six months on a valid work permit.Candidates must also meet the criteria listed below.

Applicants Are Eligible If They:

Have an offer of employment for a full-time, permanent position listed in NOC 8431 or 8432 from an employer in Saskatchewan
Have received a valid Saskatchewan INP Job Approval Letter
Have already worked for the person offering them the job for a minimum of six months on a valid work permit. The work experience must be in the same job that is being offered
Have at least completed Canadian high school, its equivalent or higher education; and
Have at least a 4 for your CLB language score

3. Health Professionals

You can apply under this subcategory if you have been working on a temporary work permit as a nurse, physician or health professional for a minimum of six months. Each of these professions has specific eligibility requirements that need to be met.

Physicians Are Eligible If They:

Own a valid work permit
Have been working as a physician in the province for a minimum of six months
Have a job offer from a provincial health authority with verified documents for a full-time, permanent position
Received a valid Saskatchewan INP Job Approval Letter

Nurses Are Eligible If They:

Own a valid work permit
Have been working as a nurse in the province for a minimum of six months
Have a job offer for a full-time, permanent position from a recognized publicly funded health employer
Received a valid Saskatchewan INP Job Approval Letter

Other Health Professionals Are Eligible If They;

Own a valid work permit
Have been working as in a recognized health profession in the province for a minimum of six months
Have a job offer for a full-time, permanent position from a recognized authority or another health employer
Received a valid Saskatchewan INP Job Approval Letter
Have the required certifications, qualifications and licenses needed to fulfill the job’s duties

4. Hospitality Sector Project

This subcategory is for foreigners currently working in Saskatchewan's hospitality sector, who want to apply for permanent residency in the province.

Applicants Are Eligible If They:

Have a valid work permit issued by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) for one of the following: Food and Beverage Server, Food Counter Attendant or Housekeeping Attendant
Have completed at least Grade 12 education or its equivalent
Work for an employer that has been approved by the Saskatchewan INP to participate in the Hospitality Sector Project. The Saskatchewan INP will not accept applications from hospitality sector employees who begin working for their employer before the employer receives approval
Work in Saskatchewan for at least six months and meet all your employer’s work and performance standards
Have an offer of permanent, full-time employment from an approved Saskatchewan Hospitality employer
Have a valid Saskatchewan INP Job Approval Letter

5. Long-Haul Truck Driver Project

This subcategory allows trucking firms to bring long-haul truck drivers to Saskatchewan. To qualify for this project, candidates must begin working for an approved trucking firm in Saskatchewan on a temporary foreign work permit. If an approved trucking firm offers permanent employment, the trucker may apply to the Saskatchewan INP for permanent resident status after at least six months of employment. The trucker must also meet the specific eligibility criteria of this subcategory.

Applicants Are Eligible If They:

Are working for a Saskatchewan INP approved firm for at least six months on a temporary work permit. The work permit must be issued by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) and be based on a positive Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA)
Have a current Saskatchewan Class 1A driver’s license
Have an offer of full-time, permanent employment from your employer that must be an approved trucking firm in Saskatchewan
Have a valid Saskatchewan INP Job Approval Letter

6. Students

This subcategory is for students who have graduated from a recognized post-secondary educational institution in Canada that have a received a permanent, full-time job offer from an employer in Saskatchewan. The SINP must approve this job offer before the candidate applies. To get this approval, the employer must register on the SINP Employer website. If the offer is approved, a Job Approval Letter will be issued. A copy of this document must be submitted along with the candidate's application to the SINP.

Graduates of Saskatchewan Institutes Are Eligible If They:

Graduated from a program at a recognized Saskatchewan post-secondary educational institution with a certificate, diploma or degree. The course must have been at least one academic year of full-time study
Have a minimum language score of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4. The test must have been taken within the past two years. This requirement is relevant if the job offer is in a NOC level C occupation
Have at least six months of paid work experience in the province
Applied to the IRCC for a valid post-graduation work permit and received it
Have a current, permanent, full-time job offer from a Saskatchewan employer in their field of study. The offer must be in a NOC level 0, A or B occupation or trade. It can also be a job offer requiring post-secondary education
Have a valid Saskatchewan INP Job Approval Letter

Graduates of Canadian Institutes Outside Saskatchewan Are Eligible If They:

Graduated from a program at a recognized post-secondary educational institution with a certificate, diploma or degree. The course must have been at least one academic year of full-time study
Have a minimum language score of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4. The test must have been taken within the past two years. This requirement is relevant if the job offer is in a NOC level C occupation
Have at least 2 consecutive years of paid, full-time work experience in Saskatchewan. This must be after graduation and on a valid post-graduation work permit
Applied to the IRCC for a valid post-graduation work permit and received it
Have a current, permanent, full-time job offer from a Saskatchewan employer in their field of study. The offer must be in a NOC level 0, A or B occupation or trade. It can also be a job offer requiring post-secondary education
Have a valid Saskatchewan INP Job Approval Letter

Entrepreneur Category

This category is for individuals hoping to own and actively operate a business in Saskatchewan. Applicants must take on an active managerial role in the business. Please note applications under this category are based on an Expression of Interest (EOI) system. The three steps leading up to nomination are as follows. First candidates need to make an (EOI) to the Saskatchewan INP indicating that they are interested in owning or running a business in the province. Second, if candidates are successful, based on a list of program requirements, they will receive an Invitation To Apply. The third step is quite simple - Provincial Nomination.

Farm Owner and Operator Category

This category is for candidates who want to immigrate to Saskatchewan to buy and run a farm in the province. If the candidates are under 40 years old, they can be considered for nomination under the Young Farmer Stream. Eligibility for this stream is based on available equity, refundable cash deposit, a mandatory visit to Saskatchewan, farm operation knowledge and experience and a practical proposal for a commercial farming opportunity.

It is clear that choosing the correct immigration path for you can be extremely difficult. Saskatchewan, alone, has 12 different streams. Each of these paths come with specific requirements distinct from other provinces. It may very well be the case that you are not eligible for immigration to British Columbia or Quebec but eligible for a Saskatchewan INP.

With our help, you can be sure not to miss out on the perfect immigration stream for you. After signing up with us we will analyze your personal information to find each and every stream you qualify for. Working with us improves your chances at Canadian immigration significantly. We are ready to help you, sign up today.