Saskatchewan is a Canadian province bordering the United States to the South. It boasts two major cities Regina and Saskatoon. Saskatchewan is covered in Grassland, coniferous trees, rivers and lakes. The Provincial capital, Regina, is home to the Royal Saskatchewan Museum, offering exhibits on natural history and the people of Canada’s First Nations.

Saskatchewan's population used to be primarily rural, but it is becoming more urban. The population had been declining for many years, although this is changing in recent years, as oil sands, potash and uranium development are driving an economic boom that is mirroring Alberta's boom. Farming remains the largest sector of the economy along with the oil, gas and mining sectors. Several attempts have also been made to grow other sectors of the economy, such as scientific research and technology. For example, a synchrotron has been built at the University of Saskatchewan in Saskatoon.

The Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP), is an immigration program that favours prospective immigrants with skills and experience as targeted by the province. Applicants under the SINP receive a Saskatchewan Provincial Nominee Certificate allowing them to apply for Canadian permanent residency. This is processed much faster than Canadian immigration programs in other provinces.

There Are Three Major Categories Under the SINP, These Include:

International Skilled Worker Category
Saskatchewan Experience Category
Entrepreneur and Farm Category

1. International Skilled Worker Category

In this category, the SINP can nominate skilled workers who want to live and work in Saskatchewan. The prospective candidates will need to meet the SINP criteria and have factors that will help them to settle successfully in Saskatchewan, including but not limited to: education, skilled work experience and language proficiency in English and or French.

The International Skilled Worker Category is divided into the following categories:

1. International Skilled Worker – Employment Offer

This sub-category caters for skilled workers who have a job offer for a skilled occupation in Saskatchewan that meets its eligibility criteria.

Applicants Are Eligible If They:

Score a minimum of 60 points out of 100 on the Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program point assessment grid
Have at least one year of work experience during the past ten years in the intended occupation
Have a language score of at least Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4
Show proof of eligibility for Saskatchewan licensure, if the intended occupation is in a regulated profession or compulsory apprenticeship trade
Have a permanent, full-time job offer from a Saskatchewan employer

2. International Skilled Worker Category – Occupation in Demand

This category caters for skilled workers who do not have a job offer in Saskatchewan but are highly skilled in an in-demand occupation in the province and meet the eligibility criteria of the sub-category.

Applicants Are Eligible If They:

Score a minimum of 60 points out of 100 on the Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program point assessment grid
Have a language score of at least Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4
Have completed post-secondary education, training or apprenticeship that’s comparable to the Canadian education system of at least one year in length. The candidate should have earned a diploma, certificate or degree in this time
Have at least one year of work experience in the last 10 years
Have proof of settlement funds and a settlement plan

3. International Skilled Worker Category – Saskatchewan Express Entry

This sub-category is for skilled workers who want to live and work in Saskatchewan, are in the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), Express Entry Pool and meet all the eligibility criteria of the sub-category.

Applicants Are Eligible If They:

Are accepted into the IRCC’s Express Entry Pool, have an Express Entry profile number and job seeker validation code
Score a minimum of 60 points out of 100 on the SINP point assessment grid
Provide valid language test results from a designated testing agency. The results should match what was declared on the Express Entry profile
Have completed a post-secondary education, training or apprenticeship, that comparable to the Canadian education system of at least one year in length. The candidate should have earned a diploma, certificate or degree during this period.
Have work experience in a highly skilled occupation in the National Occupation Classification (NOC), o, A or B that’s in-demand in Saskatchewan
Have proof of settlement funds and a settlement plan

2. Saskatchewan Experience Category

This category is for foreign workers who are currently working and living in Saskatchewan on a valid work permit and would like to apply for permanent residency through the Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP).

The Saskatchewan Experience Category is divided into the following subcategories:

1. Applicants With an Existing Work Permit

This sub-category is for skilled workers who have been working in Saskatchewan for the past six months, with a valid work permit and meet the eligibility criteria for the sub-category.

Applicants Are Eligible If They:

Have a permanent full-time job offer from the Saskatchewan employer. The job is required to be in the National Occupation Classification (NOC)
Have a valid SINP job approval letter
Have worked for more than six months for the employer offering them the job, with a valid work permit issued by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada. Their permanent, full-time job offer must be for the same position that they have been working for in the past six months
Have proof of eligibility for Saskatchewan licensure if their occupation is regulated in Saskatchewan and requires compulsory Saskatchewan licensure or certification

2. Hospitality Sector Project

This sub-category is for forgeiners currently working in Saskatechewan's hospitality sector, who want to apply for permanent residency in the province.

Applicants Are Eligible If They:

Have a valid work permit issued by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) for one of the following : Food and Beverage Server, Food Counter Attendant or Housekeeping Attendant
Have completed at least Grade 12 education or its equivalent
Work for an employer that has been approved by the SINP to participate in the Hospitality Sector Project. The SINP will not accept applications from hospitality sector employees who begin working for their employer before the employer receives SINP approval
Work in Saskatchewan for at least six months and meet all your employer’s work and performance standards
Have an offer of permanent, full-time employment from an approved Saskatchewan Hospitality employer
Have a valid SINP Job Approval Letter

3. Long-Haul Truck Driver Project

This sub-category allows trucking firms to bring long-haul truck drivers to Saskatchewan. To qualify for this project, long-haul drivers must begin working for an approved trucking firm in Saskatchewan on a temporary foreign work permit. If an approved trucking firm offers permanent employment, the trucker may apply to the SINP for permanent resident status after at least six months of employment. The trucker must also meet the specific eligibility criteria of this sub-category.

Applicants Are Eligible If They:

Are working for a SINP approved firm for at least six months on a temporary work permit. The work permit must be issued by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) and be based on a positive Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) from Service Canada
Have a current Saskatchewan Class 1A driver’s license
Have an offer of full-time, permanent employment from your employer which must be an approved trucking firm in Saskatchewan
Have a valid SINP Job Approval Letter

4. Students

This sub-category is for students who have graduated from a recognised post-secondary educational institution in Canada that have a received a permanent, full-time job offer from an employer in Saskatchewan. The SINP must approve this job offer before the candidate applies. To get this approval, the employer must register on the SINP Employer website. If the offer is approved, a Job Approval Letter will be issued. A copy of this document must be submitted along with the candidate's application to the SINP.

Graduates of Saskatchewan Institutes Are Eligible If They:

Graduated from a program at a regonized Saskatchewan post-secondary educational institution with a certificate, diploma or degree. The course must have been at least one academic year of full-time study
Have a minimum language score of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4. The test must have been taken within the past two years. This requirement is relevant if the job offer is in a NOC level C occupation
Have at least six months of paid work experience in the province
Applied to the IRCC for a valid post-graduation work permit and succesfully received it
Have a currrent, permanent, full-time job offer from a Saskatchewan employer in their field of study. The offer must be in a NOC level 0, A or B occupation or trade. It can also be a job offer requiring post-secondary education
Have a valid SINP Job Approval Letter

Graduates of Canadian Institutes Outside Saskatchewan Are Eligible If They:

Graduated from a program at a regonized post-secondary educational institution with a certificate, diploma or degree. The course must have been at least one academic year of full-time study
Have a minimum language score of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4. The test must have been taken within the past two years. This requirement is relevant if the job offer is in a NOC level C occupation
Have at least 2 consecutive years of paid full-time work experience in Saskatchewan. This must be after graduation, with a valid post-graduation work permit.
Applied to the IRCC for a valid post-graduation work permit and succesfully received it
Have a currrent, permanent, full-time job offer from a Saskatchewan employer in their field of study. The offer must be in a NOC level 0, A or B occupation or trade. It can also be a job offer requiring post-secondary education
Have a valid SINP Job Approval Letter

3. Entrepreneur and Farm Category

This category is for individuals hoping to own and actively operate a business or farming operation in Saskatchewan. The Saskatchewan Entrepreneur and Farm Category is divided into the following subcategories:

1. Entrepreneur subcategory

This subcategory is for candidates who want to establish, acquire or partner in a business in Saskatchewan. Please note that applicants must take on an active managerial role in the business.

Applicants Are Eligible If They:

Meet the minimum entry requirements to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) to the SINP:
1. A net worth of at least $500,000 that is verified by a professional third party
2. A minimum of three years of experience as an entrepreneur in the past 10 years
3. An equity investment of at least $300,000 in the cities of Regina or Saskatoon, or $200,000 anywhere else in the province
Have and are able to demonstrate in-depth understanding of their Business Establishment Plan (BEP)
Own at least one third of the equity of a Saskatchewan business, unless their total investment in the business is $1,000,000 or more
Create or reserve at least two jobs for citizens of Canada or permanent residents of Saskatchewan. This requirement is relevant if the candidate wishes to a establish a new business in Saskatoon or Regina
Maintain the current business' number of Canadian or permanent resident workers when they purchase an existing business in Saskatoon or Regina
Live in Saskatchewan with their dependents
Sign a business performance agreement with the Government of Saskatchewan. This document will be provided by the SINP after the candidate's application is approved

In this subcategory, the business must meet additional criteria.

The Business Must:

Be assessed by a SINP immigration officer for its potential to economically benefit the province
Be a Sole Proprietorship, Partnership or Corporation
Have the main purpose of earning profits through the sale of goods or services
Be a "permanent establishment" in line with the definition under subsection 400(2) of the Canadian Income Tax Regulations, 1985

Additional Requirements for Business Succession:

For the past three years, continious operation of the business must have been held by the same owner
The previous owner(s) and the applicant must meet during an exploratory visit
A fair market value for the business must be established
When the applicant takes full control of the business, there must be a complete change in ownership
The applicant must maintain the employment of existing Canadian citizens or permanent residents above the required minimum. Exisiting wages and employment terms must also be maintained
If the business is bought from an SINP Entrepreneur Nominee, the business' net profit of at least two of the past three years must be demonstrated

Additional Requirements for Joint Ventures Between SINP Applicants:

For the past three years, continious operation of the business must have been held by the same owner
The previous owner(s) and the applicants must meet during an exploratory visit
A fair market value for the business or investment amount must be established
If there is any succession, when the applicants takes full control of the business, there must be a complete change in ownership
The applicants must maintain the employment of existing Canadian citizens or permanent residents. No additional jobs need to be created
In their application form applicants must clearly indicate that they are proposing a joint venture with a permanent resident, Canadian citizen or program applicant and they must identify who their porposed business partners are
All of the applicants must individually submit their EOIs at the same time

2. Farm Owners subcategory

This subcategory is for candidates who want to immigrate to Saskatchewan to buy and run a farm in the province.

Applicants Must:

Have a net worth of at least $500,000
Be able to prove that their net worth was acquire through legal means
Have the knowledge and experience to operate a farm
Submit a Farm Establishment Plan and a Résumé
Have a feasible proposal for a commercial farming opportunity
Have the intention of residing in the province

If the candidates are under 40 years old, they can be considered for nomination under the Young Farmer Stream

For the Young Farmer Stream, Applicants Must:

Have a net worth of at least $300,000
Be able to prove that their net worth was acquire through legal means
Have the knowledge and experience to operate a farm
Have a minimum of three years experience in: practical farming, owning a farm or managing a farm
Have a feasible proposal for a commercial farming opportunity in Saskatchewan
Have the potential to supplement their farming income with their accompanying spouse/common law partner's marketable employment skills, based on education and experience.
Be able to supplement their income from farming with their accompanying spouse or common law partner's marketable employment skills, based on education and experience