Canada Needs Skilled Francophone Workers
author image

By: Nicky

September 06th, 2017

Canada Needs Skilled Francophone Workers

sean-colclough-253643

 

 

Une Nouvelle Aventure Attend”

The Canadian government introduced a change in the recruitment criteria for French speaking workers. The change will assist Canadian employers to more easily hire French speaking workers. The new criteria on which Francophones will be evaluated to see if they qualify for a work permit, is introduced through the Mobilité Francophone Initiative.

What is the Mobilité Francophone Initiative?

 

As of June 2016, the Mobilité Francophone Initiative formed part of the Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA). Formerly, the LMIA process determined whether the employment of a foreign worker will have a positive or negative effect on the labor market. Before a foreign application can be approved, it must also be made clear that no qualified Canadians were passed up in favor of a foreign worker.    

Another good point for hopeful, skilled, Francophone workers is that they may not need to have a LMIA to be hired by their employers.

Do you qualify for the Mobilité Francophone Initiative?

 

  • Is French your mother tongue?

 

The applicant should be able to fluently communicate in French. To authenticate the applicant’s French language proficiency, he/she will be assessed by a Visa Officer.

 

  • Do you want a new start?

 

The applicant will relocate from their hometown. He/she will live and work in a new Canadian province.

 

  • Do you have the right work skills?

 

The applicant will be required to work in a skilled job position. Skilled workers typically have some level of tertiary education, i.e college diploma or apprentice training.

 

  • Do you have a job offer?

 

In order to apply for a work permit, the applicant must first receive an offer of employment for a skilled job position.

 

Can you bring your Spouse or Common in Law Partner?

 

The Mobilité Francophone Initiative allow foreign workers with employment offers of 6 months and longer to bring his/her common-law partner or spouse to Canada.

Can Your Spouse or Common in Law Partner Work in Canada?

 

Under the Mobilité Francophone Initiative, the foreign worker’s spouse may apply for an open work permit. The permit allows the holder to work for any Canadian employer, without needing a confirmed job offer.

 

Can Your Child Study in Canada?

Do you have children? A study permit application can be made for school-age children. No proof of admission is required.

 

^10FA83AAF301506585311F485C72B0B57DFD01078C0B0035E7^pimgpsh_fullsize_distr

Why Work in Canada?  

shutterstock_119379478

 

Canada is ranked as one of the best countries to live, and work in. Canada is a multicultural nation that has a strong and advantageous immigration system.

 

  • Work permits allow you to apply for permanent residency and become a Canadian citizen. Not all countries give immigrants the option of becoming a citizen of their adoptive country.

 

  • Canada has a strong labour market that is continuously growing. Plenty work opportunities are available for skilled and experienced immigrants.

 

  • The Canadian government believes that establishing francophone communities within Canada, will create international networks and access new markets.

 

  • Canada takes care of its citizens by providing great family benefits, like 18 months parental leave after your child is born.

 

Do you want to come to Canada? At CanadianVisa.org ,we make applying for your visa simple. Fill out the form and one of our account managers will call you to begin your Canadian visa application process.