Working Holiday Visa Canada Requirements

A Working Holiday Visa belongs under the IEC (International Experience Canada) program.

Some of the most popular places to go on your working holiday are Toronto and the city of Vancouver. If you want to get started on your way to Vancouver, find out how you can start your working holiday in Canada.

What Are the Working Holiday Visa Canada Requirements

Step 1 - Which Countries Can Apply

Make sure you are one of the 34 countries that are part of the working holiday program.

Below is a list of countries that are allowed to apply for the Working Holiday Visa. Requirements also apply for certain age limits. Check out if you can apply!

Country Name Application Age (Years) Country Name Application Age (Years)
Australia 18-30 Belgium 18-30
Chile 18-30 Czech Republic 18-35
Costa Rica 18-35 Croatia 18-35
Denmark 18-35 Estonia 18-35
France 18-35 Germany 18-35
Greece 18-35 Hong Kong 18-30
Ireland 18-35 Italy 18-35
Japan 18 to 30 Korea 18 to 30
Latvia 18 to 35 Lithuania 18 to 35
Mexico 18 to 29 Netherlands 18 to 30
New Zealand 18 to 35 Norway 18 to 35
Poland 18 to 35 Slovakia 18 to 35
Slovenia 18-35 Spain 18 to 35
Sweden 18 to 30 Taiwan 18 to 35
Ukraine 18 to 35 United Kingdom 18-30

Step 2 - Your Passport

passport luggage

You must have a valid passport from your country of origin before you can apply for your Working Holiday Visa in Canada.

Make sure that your passport will not expire during your stay in Canada. This can affect how long you can stay in the country and may cut your vacation short!

If you do apply for a new passport during your holiday, make sure that you update your passport number on your permit.

Step 3 - Do You Have Enough Funds?

You must have at least CAD$2,500 to help support you before you find work in Canada. This is an important requirement that you need otherwise you will not be able to apply.

Step 4 - Health Insurance

medical insurance

Have health insurance, if you plan to work in Canada temporarily, you cannot qualify for public healthcare, so make sure you take out health insurance.

The Canadian government will need to see proof that you have health insurance for your entire stay, this must cover:

  • Medical repatrician;
  • Hospitalisation; and
  • Medical care

Some companies you can use for insurance are True Traveller and World Nomads.

Step 4 - Police Certificates

Make sure you have no previous criminal record. This is normally proven through a Police Clearance Certificate that you can apply for at your local police station. This certificate must then be handed into the Immigration Office

There are a few countries that do have different requirements for police certificates.

You can find out more about the application process for a police certificate based on where you live. Check out this link to find out more information about the process. https://www.canada.ca/en/immigration-refugees-citizenship/services/application/medical-police/police-certificates/how.html

Step 5 - Your Return Ticket

Have must have proof that you have bought a return ticket after your Working Holiday Visa has expired.

This is to prove that you have the intention to move back to your country of residence.

Step 6 - Hand in Your Resume

cv

Make sure that before you start the application process, you have updated and checked over your CV. You may need to show it during the application process and who knows if you may find a prospective employer somewhere along the way.

Make sure that your CV includes:

  • Your education level; and
  • Your job description and the duties involved;

Step 7 Apply for a Medical Exam

medical examination of elderly patient

If you have lived in these countries, you must apply for a medical exam

  • Hong Kong;
  • Korea;
  • Latvia;
  • Lithuania;
  • Taiwan; and
  • Ukraine

Please note that this medical exam cannot be done at just any doctor.

You must have a medical exam that is completed by a doctor who is part of the Canadian Panel of Physicians.

You can find the closest approved doctor by following this link http://www.cic.gc.ca/pp-md/pp-list.aspx. Enter in your country of residence and a list of medical professionals will pop up.

If you plan to work in any medical field during your stay, you must apply for a medical examination, even if you do not live in any of the above countries.

Step 8 - Apply for Biometrics

Another thing you must be aware of for your Working holiday Visa Canada requirements are Biometrics. Biometric are a new security feature that Canada has brought into the immigration system.

You can learn more about the biometric system in this handy video

So now you know a little bit more about what biometrics are and how they are used by the Canadian government. Check if you are one of the people who must apply for them.

Apply for biometrics after the 31 of December, 2018:

  • Australia;
  • Chile;
  • Costa Rica;
  • Japan;
  • Korea;
  • Mexico; and
  • Taiwan

You need to apply for biometrics:

  • Czech Republic;
  • Croatia;
  • Denmark;
  • Estonia;
  • France;
  • Germany;
  • Greece;
  • Ireland;
  • Italy;
  • Latvia;
  • Lithuania;
  • Netherlands;
  • Poland;
  • Slovakia;
  • Slovenia;
  • Spain;
  • Sweden;
  • Ukraine; and
  • Great Britain

Things to Know

Can You Bring Your Children or Partner?

You cannot bring your dependants with you. This applies to anyone who is under your care or under the age of 22 and is not married.

You cannot apply with your partner! If you do want to apply for a Working Holiday Visa, you must apply separately from your partner.

How Much Does it Cost?

The costs for a working visa will involve approximately CAD$155. Biometrics can cost around CAD$85 per person.

Your medical exam costs can vary depending on your medical professionals, so please be aware.

How Much Can You Pack?

If you arrive in Canada by air, there is a 23kg limit on your baggage, so unless you want to pay extra for your baggage make sure you only pack what you need!

Be aware of the time of year you are travelling to Canada. Early autumn and late winter can be quite chilly so don’t forget to pack some warm clothes. Don’t have any? No need to worry. Canada has a number of second hand stores you can drop in that fit your budget.

Plug Points

Canada has its own voltage plug point. So if you are from Europe most of your plug points will not work in Canada.

You can pick up some adapters at the airport when you arrive so you don’t have to worry about packing them in your luggage.

Working Holiday Visa Canada Requirements

Are you ready to go on a vacation of a lifetime? Now you can. All you have you do is is make sure that you can meet all the Working Holiday Visa Canada requirements.

Once you have done this, sign up here. We will assist your application to help make your vacation one you can trulyremember.