Super Visa

If you are a parent or grandparent of a Canadian citizen and meet certain criteria, you will be eligible for a Super Visa.

This means that you are able to visit family in Canada for up to 2 years and provides multiple entries for up to 10 years. This differs from the tourist visa, where you can only visit for up to 6 months at a time.

Qualifying Criteria

No dependents can be included on this visa and only your spouse or common-law partner may join you. In order to be eligible for this type of visa, you will need to be able to meet certain criteria and this includes proof that you do not intend to stay once this visa has expired, that you have ties to your home country and that you have an invitation from a Canadian host.

Your child or grandchild will need to be able to support you, so a minimum financial threshold must be met. This visa is ideal for family members who want to visit their family frequently and have the financial means to do so.

Do you want to come to Canada? At canadianvisa.org, we make applying for your visa simple. Fill out the form above and one of our account managers will call you to begin your Canadian visa application process.

BLOG INDEX

lock

SIGN UP TODAY

CANADIANVISA.ORG

phone number
I speak: