Canada PR (Permanent Residency) How It Works

Well to start off let’s explain what it is and how you can apply for it. PR is when you are given permanent residency status by the Canadian government; however, this does not mean you are a Canadian citizen yet. PR is the key to becoming a citizen of Canada.

If I live in the country temporarily, do I count for Canada PR? No, if you are a temporary foreign worker or an international student, who studies or works for short periods like four weeks, you cannot qualify.

This does not mean that all international students and foreign workers cannot apply for permanent residency, they must qualify for it by meeting certain standards.

Benefits of Canada PR

As a PR resident of Canada you get access to several things like:

  • Public healthcare of around $6,400 a year per person;
  • The chance to apply for Canadian citizenship;
  • Protection by the law; and
  • The ability to work, live or study anywhere in Canada

I have dependant children? Do they also get access to these benefits? Yes they do. Any child that you have that is under the age of 22 and is not married is counted as a dependant child. They have access to free public healthcare and education up to high school level.

Some provinces and territories start compulsory education from age five up to age 19.

How to Start

Victoria city in BC CanadaHere are a variety of ways to qualify for PR in Canada. Some of the basic things you need are:

  • A clear police record, you will have to provide background checks from countries you have lived in since the age of 18;
  • A clear health record by a recognized health doctor who is approved by the Canadian panel
  • Proof of funds to show that you can support yourself ($12,457 for one person, while additional family members will be $3,370;
  • You must be older than 18 years to apply; and
  • You must have lived in Canada for at least two years out of a five year period;

Some of the programs, streams and categories you can apply for with are:

  • Express Entry;
  • Business Immigration;
  • Canadian Experience Class;
  • Family Class Immigration; and
  • Provincial Nominee Programs

Each of these visa program streams and categories have the option to become a PR of Canada and later a citizen. Find out more about Canadian visas and the application process here.

Your PR Card

You PR Card is like a form of identification for you to show that you are a PR of Canada. After you qualify as a resident, this card will be automatically mailed to your address. Just remember, if you have not given an address for your card to be sent to within 180 days, you will need to pay for another one and its processing fee.

How long does it last? Most PR cards will last around five years, before you need to apply for a new one.Want to get started? Apply right here and start the application process