New Caregiver Immigration Pilot Launches

Canada is introducing two new caregiver immigration pilot programs directed towards caregivers (and other occupations related) which are the Home Child Care Provider Pilot and Home Support Worker Pilot. These new pathways are taking the place of Caring for Children and Caring for People with High Medical Needs pilot programs. Please note that applicants who have already enrolled in these closed programs are still being considered but no new applications will be accepted. By introducing these new pilots, the government is aiming to make it easier for caregivers to immigrate to Canada with their families.

The pilots were launched and accepting applications from 18 June 2019 and all eligible candidates are urged to apply as soon as possible. The quota for each pilot program is only 2, 750 principal applicants (with plenty of room for family dependents to be added additionally), making immigration for caregivers more achievable than ever before but also creating a new sense of urgency. These numbers also add to the federal government’s overall goal to welcome over a million foreign nationals into the economy within the next three years.

The New Pilot

Canada is launching a new caregiver immigration pilot.

The new caregiver pilot programs, the Home Child Care Provider Pilot and Home Support Worker Pilot, take applicants that fall somewhere in the following National Occupation Classification (NOC). You will need to fall into one of these occupation titles in order to qualify while also meeting additional acceptance requirements.

Qualifying Caregiver Occupation Titles
NOCDescription
4411
  • Babysitter
  • Nanny
  • Child Care Provider
  • Child Care Live-in Caregiver
  • Parent’s Helper
4412
  • Family Caregiver
  • Home Support Worker
  • Live-in Caregiver (seniors)
  • Personal Aide - Home Support
  • Personal Care Attendant - Home Care
  • Respite Worker - Home Support

The processing period for work permits under these occupation titles is 12 months while the processing time for those looking to achieve permanent residence is only six months. However, candidates for permanent residence need to mee the following requirements:

  • Two years of working experience (achieved 36 months before applying);
  • A valid job offer;
  • CLB level 5 in French or English;
  • One year of post-secondary qualification or the equivalent;
  • and an admissible status in Canada.

There are of course updates to the two pilot programs which are designed to accommodate successful candidates better which include:

  • Occupation-specific permits (instead of employer-specific) that allow changes of the employer;
  • Eligibility of immediate family to apply for open work permits and/or study permits;
  • and no Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) needed by employers before hiring.

Interim Pathway for Caregivers Extension

Another program that has been extended by the government is the Interim Pathway for Caregivers. The extension will run from 8 July 2019 and stay open for three months for individuals who have work experience in Canada through a Temporary Foreign Worker Program that matches the above NOC codes.

This interim program will require individuals to settle in a province or territory outside of Québec and have:

  • A work permit (other than the Live-in Caregiver Program) OR;
  • have applied for a work permit (other than the Live-in Caregiver Program) AND;
  • have a CLB level 5 in English or French;
  • 12 months of relevant work experience;
  • and a minimum of Canadian high school or equivalent which has gone through the Educational Credential Assessment (ECA).

Other Ways to Immigrate

Canada is launching a new caregiver immigration pilot.

There are a few ways to immigrate to Canada, including Family Class sponsorship as well as starting work on a temporary work permit for a recognized Canadian employer. There are, however, two very popular pathways to permanent residence apart from the new caregiver immigration pilot which are the Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) and the federal programs under Express Entry.

Provincial Nominee Program

The Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) extends across 11 of Canada’s 13 provinces and territories, addressing crucial labour market concerns through targeted pathways towards permanent residence. Read on to see whether you would be eligible for any of the streams offered by these provinces and territories.

PNP Streams
ProvincePrograms
Alberta
  • Alberta Opportunity Stream
British Columbia
  • Skills Immigration
Saskatchewan
  • Saskatchewan Experience Category
Manitoba
  • Skilled Worker Stream
  • Skilled Worker Overseas Stream
Ontario
  • Human Capital Category
  • Employer Job Offer Category
Nova Scotia
  • Nova Scotia Labour Market Priorities
  • Skilled Worker Stream
Prince Edward Island
  • Labour Impact Category
New Brunswick
  • Skilled Workers with Employer Support
Newfoundland & Labrador
  • Skilled Worker Category
Northwest Territories
  • Employer-Driven Program
Yukon
  • Critical Impact Worker

Express Entry System

There are three federal programs which are classed under the Express Entry system as of 2015. These are the Federal Skilled Worker Program, the Federal Skilled Trades Program and the Canadian Experience Class. These applications all take a period of six months or less to process and allow experienced and skilled workers to apply for permanent residence in Canada.

To start an application, you will need to create an online profile. This profile is then measured according to the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) which awards a total score based on the criteria below. Profiles are entered into the Express Entry pool and the highest-scoring candidates are then issued with an Invitation to Apply (ITA) for permanent residence during draws that typically happen every two weeks.

CRS Criteria Awards Points For:

  • Age
  • CLB Language proficiency (English and French)
  • Level of Education (In and outside Canada)
  • Work Experience (In and outside Canada)
  • Arranged employment
  • Provincial Nomination achieved
  • Siblings living in Canada as permanent residents/citizens
  • Your spouse’s profile (if married)

How We Can Help


We have three Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultants (RCICs) to help you determine your eligibility for permanent residence through a Canadian visa assessment. These experts have all been through the application period themselves and are in the best possible position to give you advice (that is legally recognized) and develop a personalized immigration strategy for you.

Sign up with our service in order to get started on the assessment process and find out which of the over 60 different programs you may be eligible for. Why not give yourself the best possible chance of success by using a professional RCIC to pave your way towards permanent residence in Canada through streams like the new caregiver immigration pilot programs.