How to Get PR in Canada After Graduation

Did you know that you can get Permanent Residence (PR) in Canada after you complete your studies in the country? If you meet all of the requirements for PR, you can make this wonderful country your new home.

There are several routes you can take to make this happen. You can apply for the:

  • Canadian Experience Class (CEC);
  • Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) like the British Columbia International Graduate program; and
  • Quebec Experience Class

In this article, we will talk about how to get PR in Canada after graduation as an international student through the CEC.

Canadian Experience Class Requirements

The CEC is managed by the Express Entry system and has four main requirements you need to meet before you can apply.

The CEC requires you to have the:

Required language skills;
Necessary skilled work experience in Canada;
Necessary NOC level job; and
Intention to live in any province that is not Quebec

You can also improve your score for the CEC if you have a Canadian qualification from either an accepted High School or University.

Languages Tests

Language skills matter. You must pass the English or French exams to qualify for CEC. There are two English language tests you can take, these are the CELPIP (Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program) and the IELTS (International English Language Testing System).

Just make sure that you pick the right test option. You will be given a choice between “Academic” and “General” exams. Choose the General option because it is for immigration purposes and you need it if you intend to apply for PR.

You should only choose the Academic option if you plan to continue your studies in Canada.

An accepted French test you can take is the Test d'evaluation de francais.

All of the tests mentioned above will mark you based on your language skills in reading, writing, speaking and listening.

When you get your results they will be translated into the Canadian Language Benchmark. If you have a NOC level B job, you will need at least a 5 for your CLB.

The higher your NOC job level, the higher language score you will need. If you have an NOC job level 0 or A, you will need to get a 7 for all of your tests.

Have the Right Work Experience

To apply for the CEC, you must have the right work experience in an NOC (National Occupational Classification) level 0, A or B.

Below are a few examples of the type of jobs that fit under the different levels of NOC.

Level 0 Jobs Level A Jobs Level B Jobs
Financial manager Farm management consultant Framer
Senior transport manager Press secretary Accounting bookkeeper
Healthcare manager Stock broker Postal clerks supervisor
Computer systems managers Chemist Forest technician
Fire chief Forester Quantity surveyor

You must have at least one year of work experience in one of these NOC levels. It doesn’t matter if you work part-time or full-time so long as you meet the required working hours of 1,580 hours or 30 hours per week.

This work experience must not be as a self-employed person or while you have studied!

Work experience must be after you have graduated from university, so please be aware! This work experience must be within three years of your application.

You can find out what your NOC level is on the CIC website. Just enter in your occupation to find out your job code and level.

NOC website

Start Your CEC Application

Make sure that you have the following:

A valid passport or travel document
Language tests like IELTS, CELPIP or TEF
Education Credential Assessment (ECA) if you studied in a university that is not in Canada

You can also have a job offer from a Canadian employer that must be for full-time employment of at least 30 hours a week and lasts for one year.

When you have all your necessary documents, you can apply under Express Entry and create your profile.

This will put you into the Express Entry pool based on your CRS (Comprehensive Ranking System) score.

This CRS breaks down your application to give you a final number out of 1,200 based on your:

  • Education level like a:
    • Canadian education; or
    • Completed degree/Phd or Masters
  • Age;
  • Language tests for English or French that are less than two years old;
  • NOC level and code;
  • Level of experience in your job;
  • Whether you have:
    • Relatives in Canada;
    • An LMIA (Labour Market Impact Assessment);
    • A Provincial Nomination; and
    • A Certification of Qualification

After You Complete Your Profile

When you complete your Express Entry Profile, you may get a ITA (Invitation to Apply). This invitation is an application for permanent residence.

You must complete the application within 60 days of getting your ITA or the whole process will have to start again from scratch.

You can now move onto the second part of the application, handing in documents for permanent residence.

These documents can be in the form of medical exams, proof of funds and police certificates.

You may also need biometrics. Just remember that you must upload these documents onto your profile.

Medical Examinations for PR

These medical examinations need to be completed by most applicants, always double check on the CIC website before you go ahead with your medical exam.

Another thing to keep in mind is that you cannot just got to any doctor for your exam. The examination must be done by a regulated professional on the Canadian Panel of Physicians or your application will not be accepted when you try to complete your application.

.

Proof of Funds

online-banking

When you come to Canada you must make sure that you have money to support yourself while you are in the country. If you are applying alone, you must have at least CAD$12,475 in your account.

If you are applying with your family, please be aware that you must have more funds to support them. This can be around CAD$3,500 per family member.

You can prove that you have enough funds to immigrate by providing a letter from your bank proving you have enough money to settle in Canada.

Police Clearance

If you have lived in certain countries for more than six months, you will need to have a Police Clearance document.

This is to show that you have a clear criminal record and do not have any pending cases against you. This is important for your application and can result in your case being denied if you have ever been driving under the influence.

Biometrics

Biometrics are a new security system that has been introduced by the Canadian government. They use fingerprint and facial recognition technology to help monitor those who come in and leave Canadian borders.

There are a number of places that you can go to to collect your biometrics like the VAC. The general costs for biometrics will cost around CAD$85 per person so make sure you budget appropriately.

Learn How to get PR in Canada after Graduation

The easiest way to help get your application on track is with Canadian immigration consultants. Apply with us today to get your Canadian visa application started!

Discover how to get PR in Canada after graduation, what are you waiting for?