Latest Prince Edward Island Immigration Draw 2019

In the latest provincial draw held on June 20, 2019, Prince Edward Island (PEI) nominated 113 new candidates in the Express Entry, Labour Impact and Business Impact immigration categories of its Provincial Nominee Program (PNP). Every month, invitation rounds are held for candidates who meet labour market needs. 106 of these invitations were given to candidates in the PEI Express Entry Stream and Labour Impact Streams, who are now eligible to apply for permanent residency.

In order to be considered for a provincial nomination, candidates would first have to register an Expression of Interest (EOI) with PEI’s Immigrant Nomination Program, also known as PEI PNP. EOIs are based on factors such as education, work experience and proficiency in both English and French, and are scored out of 100. The highest ranked applicants are then invited to apply for provincial nomination.

The latest draw also issued 7 invitations to applicants in the Business Impact: Work Permit Stream, which is aimed at foreign entrepreneurs who own a business or have eligible management experience and are interested in investing in as well as running a business in Prince Edward Island. Once a business proposal has been submitted and approved, a letter of support will be issued and applicants will then be able to apply for a temporary work permit.

The PEI PNP is one of Canada’s most active immigration programs and has led to a population growth rate of 1.8% in 2018, attributing Prince Edward Island and Ontario with the highest ranked population growth rate in Canada. So if you’ve been considering immigrating to Canada, why not consider Prince Edward Island as your destination. Unsure of whether or not Prince Edward Island is the place for? Let's have a look at what makes Prince Edward Island such a wonderful place to live in.

Prince Edward Island

Charlottetown Prince Edward Island Immigration Canada

Prince Edward Island, Canada’s smallest province, consists of an island surrounded by various isles. The capital, Charlottetown, is home to about a third of the population and considered to be the perfect balance between modern innovation and small town living. It is known for its flourishing farmlands and alluring coastlines, as well as its thriving agricultural, tourism and fishing industries. Its burgeoning economy has made it a haven for skilled foreign immigrants looking for a change of pace and scenery. Besides its natural beauty, there are many other attractive qualities to this charming community.

A comfortable standard of living is affordable to the average family due to its relatively low cost of living. For example, housing and heating are amongst the lowest in Canada, with the minimum hourly wage averaging around $10.35. With an estimated population of 154,748, Prince Edward Island is one of the most affordable Canadian provinces to purchase a house. An average house will set you back $217,000, and when considering the house-to-income ratio, PEI is rated as the second most affordable province in Canada.

The residents of Prince Edward Island are known as “islanders” and their lively culture, as well as their warm, friendly nature, contribute to the appeal of the island. Needless to say, safety is not an issue. This island has rarely experienced violent crime, making it the perfect destination for women and families.

As is in all Canadian provinces, a leading public education system is open to all citizens and permanent residents free of charge up until the end of high school. There are also comprehensive post-secondary apprenticeship programs aimed at helping individuals learn a trade and find employment. Its publicly funded university, the University of Prince Edward Island, as well as a publicly funded college, Holland College, which has eleven campuses, are both excellent institutions. Publicly funded basic health care services, as in all Canadian provinces and territories, is provided to all citizens and permanent residents at no direct cost to the patient. The Medical Care Plan of Prince Edward Island also covers all physician services and surgical-dental services deemed medically necessary. With all the qualities of tradition and culture and benefits of modern living, it is no wonder why so many newcomers are flocking to Prince Edward Island. So let's look at the Prince Edward Island Immigration system and the different options to set you on your way to a new life in Canada.

Prince Edward Island Immigration

Canadian visa application and passport

The Prince Edward Island PNP system is a program designed specifically to aid foreign workers in finding In-Demand employment opportunities and in turn, improving the province’s economy.

The program has 3 main categories:

  • Business Impact Category
  • Labour Impact Category
  • Express Entry Category

If you possess the required skills and work experience that is in demand in the province, a Provincial Nomination Certificate (PNC) will be issued, which in turn, will allow you to apply for permanent residency. Those with a PNC will be given an extra 600 points in the Express Entry system under the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS). This is usually a much faster process than others and it is more likely that an invitation to apply for permanent residency will be received.

Business Impact Category

Canadian business people shaking hands

The Prince Edward Island Business Impact Category is aimed at those who are interested in starting a business venture in the province. It is divided into 3 sub-categories:

  • 100% Ownership Stream
  • Partial Ownership Stream
  • Work Permit Stream

100% Ownership Stream

In order to qualify for the Business Ownership Stream, the following minimum criteria must be met:

Business Ownership Stream Minimum Requirements
Have a minimum verifiable personal net worth of $600,000 which has been accumulated through legal and legitimate sources in your own right;
Have a minimum education of secondary school equivalent;
Be within 21-59 years of age at the time of application;
Have transferable management skills and past employment or business ownership experience;
Meet minimum language requirements equivalent to a CLB/NCLC;
Intend to live and work in PEI while providing day-to-day active and ongoing management of your PEI-based company;
Attend an interview with staff from the Office of Immigration; and
Sign an escrow agreement with the Province and submit a $200,000 deposit, which will be refunded upon you meeting the terms and conditions of the escrow agreement.

Please note that these requirements will differ from investor to investor and is dependant on your business plan.

Purchasing an Existing Business

It is important to note that a Purchase and Sale Agreement is required when buying an existing business in Prince Edward Island.

Partial Ownership Stream

This stream is aimed at those who do not want to fully own a business but rather invest in one in PEI. In order to qualify for the Business Ownership Stream, a minimum investment of 33.33% is required along with the following minimum criteria:

Partial Ownership Stream Minimum Requirements
Be between the ages of 21 and 59;
Have a high school degree or diploma;
Have a net worth of at least CAD $600,000;
Have management skills and past work experience that is relevant to your application;
Have scored at least a 4 on the CLB (Canadian Language Benchmark) for speaking, reading, writing and listening;
Be ready to actively participate in your company while you live in PEI;
Have a detailed business plan for the company you wish to invest in; and
Have signed the Escrow Agreement and supplied a deposit of CAD $150,000 or invest a minimum of CAD $1,000,000 in the company

Work Permit Stream

This stream is aimed at those wanting to immigrate to Prince Edward Island and invest in or start a new business on a temporary work permit. To qualify for this stream, the following criteria need to be met:

Work Permit Stream Minimum Requirements
Have a minimum verifiable personal net worth of $600,000 which has been accumulated through legal and legitimate sources in your own right;
Have a minimum education of secondary school equivalent;
Be within 21-59 years of age at the time of application;
Have transferable management skills and past employment or business ownership experience;
Meet minimum language requirements equivalent to a CLB/NCLC 4;
Intend to live and work in PEI while providing day-to-day active and ongoing management of your PEI-based company;
Attend an interview with staff from the Office of Immigration;
Meet the terms and conditions of the Performance Agreement signed with the Office of Immigration.

If your application is successful, Prince Edward Island Immigration will send you a “Letter of Support”, which can be used to apply for a temporary work permit.

Labour Impact Category

laborer working-on welding machine in Canada

The Labour Impact Stream is designed to assist those who would like to apply for permanent residence without owning a business. If you have the necessary expertise and work experience to fill the labour and skills shortages of the province, this could be an option for you. There are 3 subcategories:

  • Skilled Worker Stream;
  • Critical Worker Stream; and
  • International Graduate Stream.

Skilled Worker Stream

The Skilled Worker Stream is designed for potential or hired employees of PEI. It is essential that you are employed in the province or have a job offer with the correct qualifications, skills and work experience that will meet the labour shortages of the province. In order to be able to apply for this stream, the following criteria need to be met:

Skilled Worker Stream Minimum Requirements
Have a full-time long-term (i.e. permanent or minimum of two years) job offer from a PEI employer in National Occupation Classification(NOC) skill level 0, A, or B
Have a valid work permit in order to work in Canada;
Have legal status in the country of residence;
Be able to attend an interview with staff from the Office, if required;
Have successfully completed a post-secondary degree or diploma (minimum two-year program);
Be between the ages of 18 and 59;
Have at least two years of full-time work experience in the past five years;
Possess sufficient English and/or French language ability, to perform the job offered.
Have sufficient financial resources for the applicant and family to pay all immigration costs (including travel expenses) to be able to establish in PEI; and
Demonstrate a genuine intention to settle in PEI.

Please note that your current/prospective employer will also have to meet certain requirements.

If you are applying from outside Canada, the same requirements apply with the exception of being a legal resident in the country you currently live in when you apply.

Critical Worker Stream

The Critical Worker Stream allows those who are currently employed in PEI to apply for nomination for permanent residency. It is an employer-driven stream, which is reviewed annually and is designed to help fill low-skilled positions that employers were unable to fill in the local labour market. It includes positions such as housekeepers; labourers; hospitality servers and customer service representatives. It may also be used by talent recruitment outside of Canada for approved trucking-sector employers. You are eligible to apply for this stream if you meet the following requirements:

Critical Worker Stream Minimum Requirements
Have a full-time long-term (i.e. permanent or minimum of two years) job offer from a PEI employer in NOC skill level C or D
Have worked a minimum of six months full-time for the PEI employer;
Have a valid work permit and legal status in Canada;
Be able to attend an interview with staff from the Office if required;
Possess a minimum education of secondary school;
Be between the ages of 18 and 59;
Have at least two years of full-time work experience or relevant education in the past five years;
Provide a language test from an IRCC approved testing institute within the past two years with a minimum score of CLB/NCLC 4;
Have sufficient financial resources to pay all immigration costs (including travel expenses) for you and your family to be able to establish in PEI; and
Demonstrate a genuine intention to settle in PEI.

If you are eligible, you will need to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI). If you are then invited to apply, both you and your employer will need to complete application forms.

Please note that your employer will also have to meet certain requirements.

International Graduate Stream

This stream is for students who have graduated from a publicly-funded PEI post-secondary institution. You can apply for this stream if you meet these requirements:

International Graduate Stream Minimum Requirements
Have a full-time long-term (i.e. permanent or minimum of two years) job offer from a PEI employer;
Have a valid post-graduate work permit and legal status in Canada;
Be able to attend an interview with staff from the Office, if required;
Have successfully completed a post-secondary degree or diploma from a publicly-funded PEI post-secondary institution;
Be between the ages of 18 and 59;
Possess sufficient English and/or French language ability to perform the job offered;
Have sufficient financial resources to pay all immigration costs (including travel expenses) for you and your family to be able to establish in PEI; and
Demonstrate a genuine intention to settle in PEI.

The Express Entry Category

Prince Edward Immigration Approved Canada

The Prince Edward Island Immigration Express Entry system differs slightly from other provinces and territories in that it allows PEI to send a “Notification of Interest” to prospective employees whose profiles match the requirements of the province. Those looking to immigrate to Canada also have the option of applying directly to the program under the Business Impact or Labour Impact categories. Additional points under the Express Entry Comprehensive Ranking System will be awarded to those nominated for Canadian immigration by the PEI PNP, which increases your chance of receiving an Invitation to Apply for permanent residency. In order to apply under this category: the following criteria must be met:

Express Entry Minimum Requirements
Meet the requirements of at least one of the Federal Economic Immigration programs:
  • Federal Skilled Worker Program;
  • Federal Skilled Trades Program; or
  • Canadian Experience Class
Create a Federal Express Entry Profile and be placed in the pool of candidates. You can create a profile at any time through the IRCC

There are 2 ways to apply for permanent residency through this category, which is dependent on whether or not you have an offer of employment in PEI.

Please note that preference is given to those who are living and working in the province.

Interested in immigrating to Prince Edward Island? If so, be sure to apply today for your assessment from one of our Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultants (RCIC). The application process doesn’t have to be challenging. Let us help you to take the next step in your journey towards immigrating to Canada and choose a program that works for you.