Study in Canada for Indian Students

Are you an international student from India who wants to study in Canada? Then this post is for you. Here you will learn why over 100,000 Indian students chose Canada as their study destination of choice in 2017.

In order to study in Canada, you must first apply to a Canadian university BEFORE you apply for a Study Permit. This is so you don’t waste additional time and money applying for a program you do not meet all of the requirements for.

Where to Start Your University Application

If you don't quite know how to begin your application to a Canadian university, then you will definitely find this article useful, How to apply to Canadian universities. It will you teach you all you need to know to get started on your university application.Study in Canada at McGill University

Canada Opens New Visa Stream for Indian Students

Canada knows that it needs a younger working force to keep up with its aging population. Well, what does that have to do with the studying in Canada? Simple, the country has opened up faster immigration visas options for students who want to study in Canada.

One of these visa options is the Student Direct Stream (SDS). If you live in India, China, the Philippines and Vietnam, your study permit application to Canada is prioritized.

Normally a Canadian study permit will take at least five weeks to be processed for an Indian applicant, but with the new Student Direct Stream, Canada aims to cut down that application time even further. The SDS is said to reduce processing times by no less than 25%, not bad right?

Canada has upped its game when it comes to being an international standard of education and plans to have more than 450,000 international students in its borders by 2022.

If you are an Indian student hoping to study in Canada through the SDS, there are a couple of things you should know. The great thing about this stream is that it enjoys a faster processing time. You must also have higher language ability in either English or French in order to qualify.

Here is a basic list of requirements you will need if you think the SDS is the perfect solution for you.

The requirements for the Student Direct Stream are that you must:

Include your Acceptance Letter from a Canadian university to show that you have been accepted as a student;
Include a copy of your medical examination report done through a doctor listed in the Canadian Panel of Physicians;
Include a Guaranteed Investment Certificate;
Include proof of payment made to the university you applied to; and
Include a language test for either:
    English (International English Language Testing System) with a score of 6 on the NCLC or French (Test d’evaluation de francais) with a score of 7 on the NCLC

Remember that if any of your application documents are not in English, they must be translated into either French or English by a certified translator. You normally also need to include the original documents with your application as well, so please be aware.

Accepted to a Canadian University What Now?

After you are accepted to a university, you can start your application for a study permit.

Make sure that you bring the following to your application:

Immigration forms;
Valid ID; and
Medical reports;

Immigration Forms

You will need to complete the immigration form IMM 1294 and Family Information Form IMM 5707. Make sure that you answer truthfully and do not miss out on any answers as this can impact your application negatively.

If any of the questions on the form do not apply to you, just write NA (Not Applicable).

Valid ID

If you want to study in Canada whether you are an Indian student or not, you must also bring a valid form of ID for your study permit application. This includes your passport which must have at least two blank pages in it. The passport must not expire during your stay in Canada!

Two ID photos must also be included with your application. Make sure that you write your name and age on the back of these photos. The photo size must be 3.5cm by 4.5cm so please be aware that other sizes will not be accepted.

As an international student, you will also need to apply for Biometrics. If you don't know what Biometrics are, this video can give you a good idea of how it is used.

The costs for your Biometrics are around 4546 rupees so please make sure that you have it ready when you apply.

Medical Reports

If you intend to study in Canada for more than six months, you will need to complete a Medical examination. These medical exams cannot be done by just any doctor. They must be completed by a registered doctor who belongs to the Panel of Physicians in Canada.

What Does the Medical Examination Involve?

Apart from a simple assessment, you will need to have an x-ray taken and a urine test must be completed. Just remember that each doctor can charge a different price for their services and that your medical examination report will be valid for one year only.

When Should I Apply to Study in Canada from India?

Most universities in Canada open their doors to applicants from January to April, so application processing times can be quite busy during this period.

Also, make sure you know exactly when you want to apply to your preferred university as some of the educational institutions will have different application times and you certainly do not want to hand in a late application.

If you plan to study in September, make sure that you apply before August or your application could be refused immediately by your university.How Indian Students can study in Canada

Can I Work in Canada While I Study

In most cases, yes you can work in Canada as an international student. Just remember that most universities only allow you to work for a set amount of time per week. This is normally set to 20 hours a week while you study.

Unless your university explicitly states that you cannot work either on campus or off campus without a work permit, you can find a part-time job to earn yourself some extra cash and Canadian work experience.

Are There Options to Work After Graduation?

Canada isn’t just interested in educating international students, it also wants to hire many of them after graduation.

The country has created several post-graduation visa options for international students to help keep them in Canada’s workforce.

These programs are specifically designed for graduates

Post Graduation Work Permit Program which lets you work in Canada for the length of your studies, for example, if you studied for three years you are entitled to a three-year work permit.
Canadian Experience Class is designed for international graduates who wish to apply for permanent residency in Canada after working for one year on a Canadian work permit.
Alberta Employer-Driven Stream for international graduates aims to keep graduates who have skilled experience and have received a job offer from an Albertan employer in the province.
Skills Immigration International Graduate and Post Graduate categories in British Columbia are for qualified applicants in the technology and healthcare sectors who have recently graduated from a BC university.

These are just a few of the graduation visa option you can access as an international student from India. If you want to get more details about the top universities, how to apply for a study permit and so much more, check out our Study Blogs at Canadianvisa.org.