Work in Canada Permit - Processed in 2 Weeks

Canada is always on the lookout for skilled workers to come and join the Canadian workforce. There is a shortage of skilled labourers that the country desperately needs to fill to ensure the continued growth of its already booming economy. That’s why another 1,3 million immigrants will call Canada home by 2021. If you would like to work in Canada, there are several options available to you.

Canada needs skilled workers as soon as possible. Because Canada is in great need of people like you, there are some circumstances that can speed up processing times for work permits. This is how you can get your work permit processed in just two weeks!This is how you can work in Canada in 2 weeks with a work permit.

How to Get Your Work Permit in Two Weeks!

If you would like to work in Canada as soon as possible, you can get your work permit processed in two weeks by one of two ways. The option you choose is dependent on if you need to have a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA). You will also have to meet all of the following requirements:

LMIA ExemptLMIA Required
You must apply from outside of Canada.You must apply from outside of Canada.
Your job must be listed under either skill type 0 or skill level A on the National Occupational Classification (NOC) system.You must have a positive LMIA earned through the Global Talent Stream of the Temporary Foreign Worker Program.
Your employer must have submitted an employment offer using Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC)’s Employer Portal and must have paid the associated fees.

What Is a Labour Market Impact Assessment?

In some circumstances, employers will need to apply for an LMIA before they can employ foreign workers. Basically, an LMIA is a document that shows there is a need for a foreign worker to fill a job in Canada, meaning the document must prove that there is no Canadian candidate available who can do the work.

When you are applying for a work permit, you will need to attach a copy of your LMIA with your employment contract and job offer letter to your application.

Do I Need a Labour Market Impact Assessment?

Employers will need to apply for an LMIA depending on the type of job it is that they are hiring for. This condition is determined by sections 204 to 208 of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations. There are five broad categories under which occupations can fall for them to be exempt from an LMIA.

You will be exempt from an LMIA because of:
International agreements
Canadian interests
No other means of support
Permanent residence applicants in Canada
Humanitarian reasons

You can learn more about the LMIA exemptions on IRCC’s official website. If your work in Canada is not mentioned on this list, you do not need to have an LMIA.

Once you have determined whether or not you need an LMIA you can apply for 2-week processing. Along with all the documents you need from your employer, you must now submit your complete online application with a medical exam and police certificate (if they are needed) to IRCC. You must also pay the necessary processing fees and include your biometric results in your application.

What About Spouses and Dependents?

You are not the only one that can benefit from two-week processing times. Your spouse, common-law partner and dependents can also enjoy two-week processing for their visitor visa, work permit or study permit applications. They must submit a complete application and apply at the same time as you do for successful processing.

Wave the Canadian flag for work in Canada.

Who is Disqualified From Two-Week Processing?

You will not be considered for two-week processing if you:

  • Are not eligible for the Global Skills Strategy;
  • Have an incomplete application;
  • Do not follow the instructions from your local visa office;
  • Submit a paper application;
  • Apply from inside of Canada; and
  • Submit an application for the International Experience Canada program

If you meet all of the requirements and are not disqualified because of the reasons mentioned above, you could have your work permit application processed within two weeks! Find out if you can qualify by signing up for our services. Start your work in Canada by Canadian immigration!