Saskatchewan’s International Skilled Worker Program Reopens with 500 new applicants
author image

By: Tiya

October 06th, 2016

Saskatchewan’s International Skilled Worker Program Reopens with 500 new applicants

Saskatchewan’s International Skilled Worker Program – Occupations in Demand, a popular immigration category in the province is accepting 500 new applicants from October 4, 2016. As a sub-category of the Saskatchewan’s Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP), it allows experienced skilled workers in an in-demand occupation to apply for a provincial nomination certificate, which can be followed by an application for permanent residence. Applicants are not required to have a formal job offer in order to make an application.

Saskatchewan’s International Skilled Worker Program has been reopened on a few other occasions in 2016, with the most recent being on August 30, where the application limit was reached within a few days.

One of the main requirements is that candidates must be highly skilled in an in-demand occupation to be able to work in the province. The present list has 21 occupations spread across a variety of industries, mainly in engineering, agriculture, trades, health care and IT.

The International Skilled Worker

Occupations in Demand program is a ‘base’ category, meaning it is not associated with the federal Express Entry immigration selection system. This program offers individuals who are not eligible for Express Entry, because of language ability for example, as well as those individuals who are eligible for Express Entry but are yet to receive an Invitation to Apply for permanent residence, the opportunity to apply for the SINP sub-category.

Minimum Eligibility Requirements for SINP International Skilled Worker- Occupation in Demand

In order to be eligible under the Occupations in Demand Sub-Category applicants must meet the following requirements:

  • Have proof of legal status, if currently living in Canada.
  • Have a minimum language score of Canadian Language Benchmark.
  • Must have completed at least one year of post-secondary education or training comparable to the Canadian education system, resulting in a degree, diploma or certificate as a qualification.
  • Have at least one year of paid work experience in the past ten years related to their field of education and training in a highly skilled occupation considered to be in-demand in Saskatchewan.
  • Obtain proof of eligibility with a Saskatchewan license if their profession is regulated in Saskatchewan, and requires compulsory licensing and certification.
  • Have proof of settlement plan and funds.
  • Score a minimum 60 points out of a possible 100, on the points assessment scale.

Do you want to come to Canada? At CanadianVisa.org, we make applying for your visa simple. Fill out the form and one of our account managers will call you to begin your Canadian visa application process.