Saskatchewan’s Occupations In-Demand Immigration sub-category has reopened for new applications
author image

By: Tiya

November 23rd, 2016

Saskatchewan’s Occupations In-Demand Immigration sub-category has reopened for new applications

The Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP) will from November 22, 2016, start receiving 1,200 new applications through the International Skilled Worker – Occupations in Demand a Sub-Category of the SINP. Skilled workers with experience in any of the 21 in demand occupations can make an application for a provincial nomination certificate, which may be followed by a Canadian permanent residence application. In this highly popular Canadian immigration program, applicants are not required to have a prior job offer in order to make an application.

The SINP Skilled Worker – Occupations In-Demand sub-category has an intake cap of 1,200 applications, making it one of the highest this year. This provides an opportunity for more new immigrants to arrive in the community that has vast employment opportunities and a significantly high standard of living.

Potential applicants to this immigration program are advised to submit their applications as soon as possible because usually the SINP sub-category intake cap is filled up quickly. One of the main requirements for this program is that applicants must be highly skilled in an in-demand occupation in the province. Currently, the sub-category intake has 21 occupations available across different industries, such as in engineering, trades, agriculture, healthcare, and IT.

The International Skilled Worker – Occupation In-Demand sub-category is considered as a ‘base’ sub-category that means it is not aligned to the federal Express Entry immigration program. Individuals who are not eligible for Express Entry and those who are eligible but have not yet received an Invitation to Apply for permanent residency may be offered an opportunity to apply for this SINP sub-category.

Minimum Eligibility Requirements for SINP International Skilled Worker – Occupations In-Demand

For eligibility under the Occupations In-Demand sub-category applicants must satisfy the following:

  • Have proof of legal status, if currently living in Canada
  • Have a minimum language score of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) of 4
  • Have completed at least one year of post-secondary education of training equivalent to the Canadian education system, resulting in a certificate, diploma or degree.
  • Have at least one year paid work experience in the past ten years related to their field of education or training in a highly-skilled occupation.
  • Obtain proof of eligibility for Saskatchewan licensing if their profession is regulated in the province that requires compulsory certification or licensing.
  • Have proof of settlement funds and a settlement plan.
  • Score a minimum of 60 points out of 100 on the point assessment grid.

Do you want to come to Canada? At CanadianVisa.org, we make applying for your visa simple. Fill out the form and one of our account managers will call you to begin your Canadian visa application process.

 

BLOG INDEX