How to Immigrate from Indonesia to Canada

Are you a citizen of Indonesia? Are you tired of your old life and want to experience something different? Now you can. Our How to immigrate from Indonesia to Canada Guide can help make your journey an easy one.

Step 1 Choose a Province or Territory

There are a number of factors you must take into account when you move from Indonesia to Canada. The first is finding the right place to live.

Each of the 13 provinces and territories in Canada have their own unique economies, job markets, cultures, climates and lifestyles that can have a huge impact on your decision.

Because each province and territory have their own markets, they have created special visa programs to help focus on their unique needs. British Columbia, for example, created the Tech Pilot Program under one of its Provincial Nominee Programs to invite people from 29 occupations that are in high demand in the IT sector.

The coastal province of Prince Edward Island (PEI) has some of the largest shellfish companies that account for 80% of all shellfish exports in Canada. Not to mention that PEI also has an increasing aerospace industry that supplies 20% of the countries exports.

woman overlooking the rockies

Ontario is one of the most popular provinces in Canada for immigrants because of its multiculturalism. Toronto is definitely a popular destination for new immigrants thanks to it being a multicultural hub with over 51% of its population belonging to different minorities. Toronto also has an expanding financial and technological industry making it one of the best cities to work in for skilled labour.

Certain provinces like Saskatchewan are more agricultural based. Saskatchewan has even received the nickname the “breadbasket of Canada”.

So before you start your move from Indonesia to Canada, make sure you have the right province in mind.

If you need to know more about the various areas and cities of Canada, check out our interactive provincial map to help you learn all you need to know.

Step 2 Find the Right Visa Program for You

couple working on laptop

Next step in the process is to find the perfect immigration visa that best fits your unique needs. Make sure that you have a clear immigration goal. Do you wish to study in Canada, immigrate for work reasons or move to Canada for family reasons?

Now do some basic research for a visa program that suits your needs. There are currently over 70 immigration options available for you as Canada tries to reach its 1.3 million immigration goal of 2021.

Some of the more popular visa options are listed below

Study Visas;
Canadian Experience Class;
Federal Skilled Worker Program;
Federal Skilled Trades Program;
Provincial Nominee Programs (PNPs); and
Family Sponsorship

Please note that the requirements for these programs vary depending on the province and where you are applying from.

Canadian immigration can be a very confusing topic. We are here to make sure it isn’t. Complete this simple contact form to get in contact with one of our professional staff who will be happy to explain the application process from start to finish.

Step 3 Understand Basic Visa Requirements

canadian visa 2009

There are a few basic visa requirements that are essential if you want to apply for a visa to Canada.

Most immigration programs will need you to have specific NOC (National Occupational Classification) level jobs to apply. Levels are divided into 0, A, B, C, D and E. You can locate your NOC job level and unique occupation code on the IRCC website.

Here is a simple example. Peter is a plumber and under the NOC job level he is categorized as level B, while his job is given the four digit code 7251.

Please note that most visa programs are for NOC 0, A and B level jobs, though other programs like the British Columbia Entry Level and Semi Skilled Programs focus on NOC level C or D jobs.

Another important aspect you must take into account is work experience. Most worker visa programs will request that you have a set amount of paid work experience in a relevant NOC job level.

You will not need to worry about this aspect if you are an international student wanting to study in Canada. But under work related visas, make sure that your work experience type will be accepted.

Certain visa programs like the Canadian Experience Class will only accept work experience you gained while working in Canada! Other programs will also discount work experience gained while you were a student, unpaid volunteer or training as an intern. So make sure that you don’t have to worry about these standards before you apply.

You will need to be proficient in at least either English or French depending on the province or territories you immigrate to. You can prove this using either the General IELTS (International English Language Testing System) for English or the TEF (Test d’evaluation Francais) for French.

These results are generally valid for two years so please be aware. If you are immigrating to Canada as an international student, you can take the Academic version of these language exams.

Yet another basic requirement you need is a clear criminal record. Because Canada is a very law abiding province, it will not let anyone in who has outstanding charges, ongoing investigations or previous convictions.

You can prove that you have a clean record by applying for a Police Certificate also known as a Surat Keterangan Kelakuan Baik. We will talk about how to apply for this document later in our article.

Step 4 Gather Important Documents

To begin your visa application to Canada, you must make sure that you have some of the following basic documentation.

Here is a basic list of documents you will most likely need to immigrate from Indonesia to Canada.

Legal forms of ID like your passport or birth certificates, marriage certificates etc.;
Medical exam results from an approved medical professional;
Language exams results for either IELTS or TEF exams;
Complete biometric records through the IRCC;
Complete Surat Keterangan Kelakuan Baik; and an
ECA (Educational Credential Assessment)

Useful Tip to Know

Certain ID documentation like your passport can be linked to your application. So if your passport or ID expired during the application process and if you informed the IRCC that you applied for a replacement, you can continue your application.

You will also be able to update your account information to reflect these changes on the IRCC website.

Step 5 Pass Your IELTS or TEF Exams

student studying online with headphones

As we mentioned earlier, in order to immigrate to Canada, you will need to prove that you can work, study and communicate in the local languages, French or English.

For immigration purposes, make sure that you select the General exam options for TEF and IELTS. Academic exams will be needed for studying reasons, for example, if you wish to continue your Masters degree in Canada.

These language exams are valid for two years but the IRCC prefers that you apply with your results one year before they expire.

Fees for the IELTS exam can cost around RP2,900,000 and can go up to RP3,650,000 depending on the company you use. TEF exams fees are generally more expensive and can cost RP4,067,448 to RP4,648,512, so make sure you budget appropriately.

These language exams will test your ability in reading, writing, listening and speaking.

The length for the two exams are different. The IELTS exam lasts for about 2 hours and 45 minutes while the TEF is 2 hours and 55 minutes.

Your IELTS results will be translated using a system called the Canadian Language Benchmark while your TEF results will be completed using the NCLC (Niveau de compétence linguistique canadien) score system.

Step 6 Apply for a Medical Exam

doctors consulting about patient record

Another step in our How to Immigrate from Indonesia to Canada Guide has to do with healthcare. In order to immigrate permanently to Canada, you need to prove that you are in good health.

You can do this through a regulated medical exam. Just remember that you cannot go to just any GP doctor. You must get your medical exam done by a doctor on the Canadian Panel of Physicians. If you do not know a doctor that belongs to this panel, we have provided a list of their names, locations and contact information below.

Doctor Name City Name Contact Information
A.A. I. Triari Laksmi Bali (62-361) 761 263
Ni Gusti Ayu Putri Sadyarini Bali (62-361) 761 263
Luiz Yasha Lumanau Surabaya (62-31) 599 3211
Erlynda Taufik Tangerang Selatan (6221) 745 5500
Nathalia Wusis Tangerang Selatan (6221) 745 5500
Rahayu Wibisono Tangerang Selatan (6221) 745 5500

Please remember to bring the following to your medical exam:

  • Formal valid ID, Driver’s Licence or Passport;
  • Medical form IMM 1017E;
  • 4 passport size photos of yourself;
  • Prescription glasses (if applicable); and
  • Previous medical reports that involves any pre-existing medical conditions

Please note that the medical exam report will only be valid for one year, otherwise you will need to re-apply for another one during your application process.

Also remember to request a copy of your medical report before you send the original document to the immigration office because your original report will not be returned.

Step 7 Apply for a Burat Keterangan Kelakuan Baik

Indonesian police officer

We mentioned earlier that you need to apply for a police certificate also called a Burat Keterangan Kelakuan Baik. Here is an easy process you can follow to sort out this documentation.

You must bring the following:

  • A valid ID;
  • A Family Card;
  • Your Birth Certificate;
  • A letter from your community head to prove you live in the area;
  • A set of four recent photos that are 4 by 6 cm large; and
  • An application fee

You can apply for the Burat Keterangan Kelakuan Baik at your local police station.

Step 8 Apply for Biometrics

Biometrics are an easy way to identify who comes in and out of Canada’s borders. This is done through facial and fingerprint recognition.

If you are a resident of Indonesia, then you will need to apply for Biometrics by December 31, 2018.

If you want to learn more about how Biometrics work, here is an instructional video:

You do not need to immediately apply for Biometrics at the beginning of your application. You will get an email from the Immigration Office stating that you must apply for your Biometrics later on in your application.

Just make sure that you apply within 30 days of getting that notification email. The email will also give you details about how to apply so do not worry.

Step 9 Apply for your ECA

The next step on our How to Immigrate from Indonesia to Canada Guide has to do with your education.

If you have a trade certificate, degree, diploma, Masters or Phd then you will most likely need to apply for an ECA or Educational Credential Assessment to prove that your qualification is equal to Canadian standards.

There are certain companies likes WES (World Education Services) that offer services to assess your credentials. Just remember to select the Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) Application for Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) option on the website if you are immigrating from Indonesia to Canada.

Below is a easy video that will show you how to apply on the WES website.

Just remember that if you are a tradesperson or medical professional, you will have to have your job assessed by the local provincial boards or organisations responsible for your occupation.

Hope that our guide has helped make your visa options much clearer. Don’t forget to sign up on our site to get the latest immigration news about new visas programs, Express Entry draws, jobs and so much more!